Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall Exchange 2007 manually?

Posted on 2015-01-14
9
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
This is using MS Exchange 2007 server  on MS Windows 2008 R2 server. This is also using MS W2K8-based ad domain. This is the only exchange server and all our mailboxes have been migrated to office 365. Now, we wanted to uninstall the exchange server in order to decommission the server. However, attempt to uninstall via the add or remove failed. Now, we are resorting to uninstall it manually. How should we do it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40550504
By default, you just click on add or remove, it will work. For this case, what error you did encountered.?
You can uninstall the Exchange using ADSIEIDT, but it quite dangerous.

Have shutdown the Exchange 2007 server and everything is working as expected?

Below link is how to remove Exchange 2007 using ADSIEDIT.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/84f21467-adaf-47f2-a2de-ca07017df784/removing-exchange-2007-that-no-longer-exists
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550529
Microsoft does not support any manual method to remove the Exchange 2007. If you take this path, Microsoft will likely not assist you should it go wrong.

At first locate Windows Installer CleanUp Utility. If you don’t have, Perform a search on the the Internet for MSICUU2.exe. Take care to locate the right file it’s a zipped exe with a size on disk of 352KB.

After performing the above mentioned steps, Go through these steps: -

1. At first Run setup /m:uninstall
2. Stop and disable all the Exchange 2007 services and Open registry editor( Window + R, Type rgedit in the Run Prompt) to remove these exchanges related registry keys:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchange* (all the keys starting with “MS Exchange”)
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Microsoft Exchange
3. Remove the whole Web Server and the Exchange 2007 server from Active Directory using ADSIEdit. Action-Connect To. And then in the Configuration Settings window, select the Configuration context and click OK
4. In ADSIEdit, expand Configuration through to CN=Services.
5. Expand Services. Expand CN=Microsoft Exchange. Expand CN=Your_Domain. Expand CN=Administrative Groups.
6. Expand CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
7. Expand CN=Servers
8. Delete the target server. It will be of the form CN=<Server_Name>.to your domain CN=Domain. If you are unable to find your server listed as described, you may need to use LDP.EXE to firstly locate it.
9. Use Windows Explorer to delete:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server
C:\ExchangeSetupLogs
10. Run the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility to remove all the Exchange related info from the installer database and Remove the target server from any Exchange security groups.

Hope this will work for you..

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40550557
Hi Dexter,

I made a mistake. It is Exch2k10 instead of Exch2K7. Can I use the same way as stated by you?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40550560
Before you decide to go down the manual uninstall route, have you tried the steps in this Microsoft article? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464

As mentioned above, a manual uninstall of Exchange is not recommended as this is unsupported by Microsoft. Only do a manual uninstall once you've exhausted all avenues.

I usually follow this method for when I am forced to do a manual uninstall and it has always worked well for me: http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server/how-uninstall-stubborn-exchange-server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40550565
Ignore the first link in my above reply if it's an Exchange 2010 server. The second link still applies to Exchange 2010 though.

http://windowsitpro.com/exchange-server/how-uninstall-stubborn-exchange-server
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40550566
hi Michael..

yes you can.. But dont forget to remove all the Exchange related services.

Before proceeding, Close all Exchange Related services..

Good Luck

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40550578
Thanks Dexter, I will try it and update you about the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40550586
Note: Manually removing Exchange 2007 is not supported by Microsoft Official guidance for removing Exchange 2007 can be found in this TechNet article.

But still if you want to go for manual process then follow these steps:( the steps are also mentioned by another expert Dexter)
1.      Run setup /m:uninstall
2.      Stop and disable all the Exchange 2007 services
3.      Use Registry Editor (Start->Run->Regedit) to remove these Exchange related registry keys:
•      HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange
•      HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchange* (all the keys starting with “MSExchange”)
•      HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Microsoft Exchange
4.      Remove the entire Web Server role (don’t forget to reinstall afterwards as it’s a prerequisite for E2K7!)
5.      Remove the Exchange 2007 server from Active Directory. I ended up deleting the entire “Microsoft Exchange” branch from ADSIEdit (Configuration Container > Services > Microsoft Exchange) as my Org only counts one server.
6.      Use Windows Explorer to delete:
•      C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server
•      C:\ExchangeSetupLogs
7.      Use Windows Installer CleanUp Utility to remove all the exchange related info from the installer database.
8.      Remove the security groups created by Exchange setup from AD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40559108
Ok
0