Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain name advice for a virtual office site

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
A client is almost ready to launch a new set of product to his office rentals and it involves virtual office packages in Canada. These virtual offices are basically renting the building address and related services such as mail forwarding, phone services etc. The name of the company is Palagon.

I would like to be as close to the top regarding virtual offices (in Vancouver, BC) and am looking for advice on possible domain names. Ideally it would be short, easy to remember and help out getting on top with a google search. Ideas so far have been like: palagon-virtual.com, palagonvirtualoffices.com but I'm not that happy with them.

Any advice, suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550536
Google gives weight to 'exact match' keywords in domain names, as long as you provide high quality/relevant content on the web site. You can potentially get a natural rank advantage with your target keywords in your domain name.

For example:
virtualofficesvancouver.com

This domain is available as of the time of my response. This is a domain that will give you a faster path to top ranking for "virtual offices in vancouver" than something like "palagon-virtual" or "palagon[keywordphrase]". Using Palagon in the domain will achieve ranking once you build brand awareness, which is a slower path to the top.

I realize my example is not "short" as you requested. A shorter domain will likely not contain your target keywords and as such will require more effort in building your brand, in attempt to gain ranking.

Personally, I'd recommend jumping on the registration of this domain immediately, even if you decide not to use it, it may come in very handy as a separate site to help in building a link wheel of some sort.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40550556
Additionally, the domains virtualoffice.ca and virtualoffices.ca both expire in the next 3-5 months. They are not being used by their current owners. You may want to set up a domain backorder on these to see if the owners potentially let them expire.

If they don't let them expire, you may want to broker a deal with the owner, as these are very brand-worthy, short and keyword-exact matches.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552067
The value of the domain name is highly overrated, and carries about the same weight as all competitors using the same keywords in their name.  So you might want to make it easy for your customers to find you by name with palagon.com or palagon.ca or both.

The place for the key phrase Virtual Offices belongs in the title and the h1 tag.  Don't just keyword stuff either. the title should be description of the site, and the h1 should be descriptive of the page content.

Google relies much less on keywords then it has in the past, as they have become more and more centered on content quality and user engagment.  If you do not have content that hold the users' attention then it does not matter what keywords you use; Google will not be impressed.  You are not trying to generate high traffic to the site, you are trying to attact a specific audience who want to buy services that are being offered by the cient, so a shotgun approach to maximize ranking is not what you want except for the narrow target audience you need, and you do that with high quality content related to the product being sold.

This short article about on page SEO
might help.

Cd&
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Lucas Bishop
ID: 40552697
Findings from recent research by the ex-CEO of Sedo on the effects of keyword rich domains vs 'brand' style domains.

Of course, if you choose a keyword rich domain and later decide you'd rather use a 'brand' domain, you can always redirect the old domain to the new.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40555249
The methodology used does not explore the hybrid and without the detail of the actual content using a controlled study the conclusions are not supportable as any thing but a well thought out opinion.

>>> "Using CanIRank’s SEO Competitive Analysis software"

That software has no standing and has never been peer reviewed in an academic setting.  Therefore the best we can conclude is that the piece is more designed to promote the software and canirank.com site and cannot be regarded as valid research.  

No one is saying that keywords are unimportant; but Google itself has made it clear that Content is the most heavily weight component, and they are relying more and more on user actions from the SERPs to determine the relevance of the content.  Properly done keywords, and high quality backlinks still carry some weight, but they cannot overcome lack of content, poor quality content; duplicate content, or content full of out of place keywords.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawn
ID: 40560437
thank you both. In the end I registered 2, keeping in mind we already have palagon.com as the main site: palagonvo.com (will be the virtual offfice site) and virtualofficesvancouver.com where we will dabble in building some sort of link wheel as suggested.
cheers, Shawn
0