Solved

A source for good free website templates...?

Posted on 2015-01-14
10
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hello, I wish to launch a new website to promote/sell some software I've developed and I'm scouring the web looking for good quality free business website templates that I can use. Can anyone make some recommendations of good sites that offer these?

Thanks!
    Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 500 total points
ID: 40550515
hi..

go through the website, it contains many of the impressive templates

all-free-download.com/free-website-templates/free-business-website-templates_page_5.html

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40550528
Thanks Dexter, I will check that out. I see your link starts on "page 5". Is this where I should start for  the free templates, or start from page 1?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40550531
EdwinHoffer, I received an email notification that you replied to this question, but I don't see your response anywhere...?

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40550541
Hi..

You can start from page 1. It contains lot of impressive templates. It may be good for you

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40550545
You can visit this url to start from 1st page: http://all-free-download.com/free-website-templates/free-business-website-templates_page_1.html

Also I use only these websites to download the templates:

1. http://www.free-css.com/
2. http://templated.co/
3. http://www.myfreecsstemplates.com/

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40550559
If you are looking for high quality flash templates then you can go through this link.It provides you standard Flash Web template enhanced with Flash Technology.

http://www.web3mantra.com/2011/05/12/30-free-flash-web-templates/


This theme is the right solution for your business, in case you want it to showcase the success in the nearest future.Successful business is a mixture of though-out strategies and we want to present you a part of them that is responsible for its visual effectiveness.

http://blog.templatemonster.com/2010/11/15/free-html5-website-template-art-your-business/


Photoshop PSD download is a powerful modern corporate / business website PSD template.This template comes complete with the psd for customization as well to create inside pages for the website template. The Photoshop layers are organized in folders for necessary adjustments to your design needs.

http://downloadpsd.com/templates/business-website-free-psd-template


If you are looking for an atheistic look for your site then I recommend you to go for this site they have vast website templates both premium as well as free.

http://www.dreamstime.com/royalty-free-stock-photography-business-website-templates-blue-web-design-vector-elements-image31723567
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40550573
Thanks to all! Plenty for me to chew on here... let me browse a bit and I will return.

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40550574
Welcome Shawn..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40550576
also have a look on the

"The Art of Business Template" that i like the most

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40556786
Thanks Dexter, I found a couple of nice ones!

Cheers
   Shawn
0