Solved

NTP on Hyper-V PDC running 1/2 hour fast

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
271 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
On a Windows 2008 Hyper-V PDC the NTP service is configured to sync with external source. This is the only DC in a small network.



C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /query /status
Leap Indicator: 0(no warning)
Stratum: 3 (secondary reference - syncd by (S)NTP)
Precision: -6 (15.625ms per tick)
Root Delay: 0.0000000s
Root Dispersion: 10.0000000s
ReferenceId: 0xD0359E22 (source IP:  208.53.158.34)
Last Successful Sync Time: 1/14/2015 9:51:23 PM
Source: 0.pool.ntp.org,1.pool.ntp.org,2.pool.ntp.org,3.pool.ntp.org
Poll Interval: 6 (64s)


C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>net stop w32time & net start w32time
The Windows Time service is stopping.
The Windows Time service was stopped successfully.

The Windows Time service is starting.
The Windows Time service was started successfully.


C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /resync /force
Sending resync command to local computer
The computer did not resync because no time data was available.

Late here. will check for posts in the AM.
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 40550522
forgot to mention the system time in the system tray is about 1/2 hour fast. I tried to reset but it immediately went back to 1/2 hour fast. Edited registry per this link; http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2010/11/19/time-synchronization-in-hyper-v.aspx prior to running commands above.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40550543
Is the PDC a Virtual Machine in Hyper-V? If so, right click on the virtual machine in Hyper-V Manager > Settings > click on Integration Services in the left pane > untick Time Synchronization if it's ticked.

Below is a screenshot from Hyper-V Manager on a 2008 R2 server but it the steps should be similar in 2008.
Disable-Time-Sync-in-VM.png
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 40551206
We have a blog post here that helps: MPECS Inc. Blog: Hyper-V: Preparing A High Load VM For Time Skew . Run steps 4 through 8 on your PDCe setting for your local NTP servers.

In a standalone Hyper-V setting we set the host to poll ntp.org and then the guest to poll the host (firewall exceptions for NTP required and service setup required on host). We do this where we need to run more frequent polling due to high loads as NTP.org's servers will send a Kiss-O-Death packet for too frequent polling.

Once the steps are complete the source server should reflect one of the ntp.org servers.

We do _not_ enable time sync on DCs in Integrated Services.

EDIT: Check the time zone on your PDCe. It may be off.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 40551275
time zone is correct.
time sync is unchecked
followed steps in blog
time in system tray is still about 30 mins. off, date is correct.

C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual "/man
ist:0.ca.pool.ntp.org,ox1 1.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 2.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1 3.
ntp.org,0x1" /reliable:yes
The command completed successfully.

C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /config /update
The command completed successfully.

C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>net stop w32time && net start w32time
The Windows Time service is stopping.
The Windows Time service was stopped successfully.

The Windows Time service is starting.
The Windows Time service was started successfully.


C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /resync /force
Sending resync command to local computer
The command completed successfully.

C:\Users\Administrator.XXXXXX>w32tm /query /source
3.ca.pool.ntp.org,0x1
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 40551296
Checked the host machine. it is not a DC so obviously not PDC. but, the time service was misconfigured. I corrected it and resynced. It now has correct time. This also corrected the VM. I don't understand why since the VM wasn't configured to sync with the host. :-/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 40551302
Both experts are on the right track but Phillips solution was more complete and reminded me to check the host. Thanks to both!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40551329
You are welcome. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40551332
Glad you sorted out the issue. Definitely a weird one!
0