Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Users don't show up in Essentials Dashboard

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-17
Installed Windows Server 2012 R2 almost a hear ago and everything has been running pretty smooth.  Recently though, when I go to the Essentials Dashboard, and click on USERS, the list is not populate and am having trouble configuring Anywhere Access on the user level, too.  When I click on DEVICES then computers all show up.

Any help on how to repopulate the USERS portion of the Dashboard would be much appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rkw2803
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40552473
That's odd. All user accounts in AD should show up by default in the Dashboard in Server Essentials 2012 R2.

In Server Essentials 2012 (non R2) there was a PowerShell cmdlet you could use to manually import users into the Dashboard but Microsoft removed the cmdlet in Essentials 2012 R2.

It's possibly users have been hidden somehow in the Dashboard. Try the below cmdlet in PowerShell (run it as an Administrator) to make the account visible:

Set-WssUserDashboardVisibility -Name "User Name" -Visible
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40553936
did you set the users up via the dashboard or do them in AD manually? This is often an issue as the dashboard doesn't know about them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 40554581
The users were originally added via the Dashboard and were displayed there as well.  Anywhere Access was enabled from the Dashboard, too.  Since the original install, I have gone in to AD and modified users in one way or another.

- will try the cmdlet

Thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 40554585
Will report results from running cmdlet
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564608
ah, if you amended them in AD directly it does sometimes lose visibility (think the dashboard feels left out and gets upset)

You can re-import the users if necessary. try this in powershell.

import-wssuser -name <exampleusername>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkw2803
ID: 41375939
Thank you!
0