Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login to mySql

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
Trying to access mySql running on virtualbox/Fedora.
Is there some other command to get from os into mysql environment?


[root@localhost init.d]# ./mysql restart
Shutting down MySQL.. SUCCESS!
Starting MySQL. SUCCESS!
[root@localhost init.d]# vi R*
[root@localhost init.d]# ./mysql status
 SUCCESS! MySQL running (2615)
[root@localhost init.d]# ./mysql --user=root --password=t3es
Usage: mysql  {start|stop|restart|reload|force-reload|status}  [ MySQL server options ]
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40550580
The script in that directory is not the one you want.  Try it without the './' to get the 'mysql' monitor program.  You should be able to run this from any directory.
 mysql --user=root --password=t3es

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40550604
[root@localhost ~]# pwd
/root
[root@localhost ~]# mysql --user=root --password=t3es
bash: mysql: command not found...
Packages providing this file are:
'community-mysql'
'mariadb'
[root@localhost ~]#
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550626
Interesting.  On my Ubuntu system, the 'mysql' monitor program is found in /usr/bin and it works with the login I showed above.  The login works with my Windows version also.  'mariadb' usually aliases the mysql program so it normally works with mariadb also.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 40550669
I think you may need to install a package containing the MySQL client:
yum install community-mysql
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40551717
Thanks.  I'm getting 'file /usr/bin/mysql_plugin from install of community-mysql-5-6-21-5...................conflicts with file from package mySql-server-5.6.22................'
Does this mean i need to un-rpm the mysql-server -5.6.22 and install a mySql that is more 5-6-21?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 40551748
Install  1 Package (+1 Dependent package)

Total download size: 6.5 M
Installed size: 39 M
Is this ok [y/d/N]: y
Downloading packages:
(1/2): community-mysql-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64.rpm             | 6.4 MB  00:10    
(2/2): community-mysql-common-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64.rpm      |  86 kB  00:00    
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total                                              593 kB/s | 6.5 MB  00:11    
Running transaction check
Running transaction test


Transaction check error:
  file /usr/bin/my_print_defaults from install of community-mysql-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64 conflicts with file from package MySQL-server-5.6.22-1.linux_glibc2.5.x86_64
  file /usr/bin/mysql_plugin from install of community-mysql-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64 conflicts with file from package MySQL-server-5.6.22-1.linux_glibc2.5.x86_64
  file /usr/share/man/man1/my_print_defaults.1.gz from install of community-mysql-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64 conflicts with file from package MySQL-server-5.6.22-1.linux_glibc2.5.x86_64
  file /usr/share/man/man1/mysql_plugin.1.gz from install of community-mysql-5.6.21-5.fc21.x86_64 conflicts with file from package MySQL-server-5.6.22-1.linux_glibc2.5.x86_64

Error Summary
-------------
0