Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling remote script in unix

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I need to get the result of a function in some remote unix machine,

i an on machine1

i need to get script.ksh result from machine two

what i use to do is ssh user@machine2
then i enter password
and then from machine2 i access the folder where the script is located and i execute it getting the result (is always a text string)

instead of having to log to the machine2 everytime i need the result, i would like to make the call directly from machine1, how can that be possible??

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40550589
Somehow you have to login everytime.  Linux, Unix, Windows, and OSX all require you to be logged in to access any files.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 40550614
From machine1, you can execute
result=`ssh user@machine2 script.ksh`

You still have to enter the password, or set up an authentication key
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1200 total points
ID: 40550881
Celtician,

What you have to do is setup an "SSH trust relationship" between both machines, that way you will be able to execute scripts remotely without login.

You then create another local script to just invoke the remote script:

script_2.ksh
ssh user@machine2 script.ksh

And that way you can execute script.ksh to obtain results locally and script_2.ksh to access the other box.

To setup the ssh trust:

1.

Generate a public and private key pair on machine1

2.

Copy the public keys (id_rsa.pub) to machine2 (remote host).

3.

On machine2, copy your public key to the authorized_keys file (cat  id_rsa.pub >> .ssh/authorized_keys)

4.

Try to connect t from machine1 to machine2, ( [machine1]# ssh machine2 ) if it works without asking for password, you're set.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40554285
That's the first time I've heard it called an "ssh trust relationship" before.  That's just standard ssh keys without passphrases.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40560768
When you create a trust between 2 hosts using ssh keys, the jargon is "ssh trust relationship", "ssh trust between 2 servers", "relación de confianza", etc...

Just do a search for those terms in google...
0