[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installation of HYPER V in Windows Server 2008R2

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello

I have installed HYPER V in 64 bit Windows 208 R2. I have made 3 partitions on the hard drive. I installed Windows 7 as one of the virtual OS and installed windows XP as another OS. My problems is when i start Windows 7 and then try to start the Windows XP, it gives error "The application encountered an error while attempting to change the state of WINXP".

What can be the problem, please advice. Attached screenshot of the error.
ERROR.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40550620
Don't use physical disks with hyper-v.. Everything should be on virtual disks (vhd's) (the operating system and its data)  If you need stuff from your host operating system share it on the host operating system and access the share from the virtual machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40550634
Thanks David, can you please explain in detail, if i have to use the C drive only to install both the virtual OS.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40550642
again you don't set the virtual machines to use physical disks you create a virtual hard disk and install to that virtual hard disk. Where you create this virtual disk is totally up to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40550746
Yes i have created virtual harddisk on D partition and tried to install but same error is showing. Can you give me for reference any document as how to proceed for the Hyper V.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550776
What is attachment E: in your case? Sounds it is a DVD drive in both VMs. Try to remove it. Can you start XP if you shut down Windows 7? I think you can.

These links describe similar problem:
Remove DVD drives from VMs:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/137ba071-d212-48b7-93b3-cb08ccb63ef1/i-cant-start-2-virtual-machines-at-the-same-time-in-a-hyperv-enabled-machine?forum=virtualmachingmgrhyperv
Decapture DVD from another machine:
https://saravananarumugam.wordpress.com/2011/09/03/the-process-cannot-access-the-file-because-it-is-being-accessed-by-another-process/
0