[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Record Customer Email Automatically On Email Link click

Posted on 2015-01-14
7
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hi I am sending email to many people with link on that email.When User will click on that link,One document file will open,It may be PDF or .Aspx file. My Problem is If customer click on that link then can I record which customer clicked on that email automatically? So suppose my link click open .aspx page,then What I want is after user click that link,Then it will record that customer emailid(Where he got email) and send to .aspx page on click.Is it possible?Please help me asap.
0
Comment
Question by:Sudhanshum
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40550787
hi,

such as request i don't think it's double because the email is belong to the customer but you may obtain a part of it if that file is infected with a virus or maleware etc , at this moment the antivirus Will interfere to prevent the virus deployment and you will get notification as an infected machine and you can follow up to find that user but as your request i don't think so.

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 40550801
Thanks for reply. What we are doing right now is We sending email blast to many users.That email contains link,What we want is,If user will click on that link then we want to transfer customer emailid to our .aspx page which will open after link click.This way we will know the user who clicked.Please reply for same.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40550892
You need to create an email with a link distinct for each customer. That link would contain the customerId and then you will be able to track who clicked.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 40550906
Thanks for reply.Basically we using tool which send email automatically to all.Its email blast tool,It will be big time consuming  task to create many people separate link for every time again and again.Is there any other solution?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40551034
if you want to create a generic email (the same for everyone), you will need to have the customer to identify itself (login) on your landing page before retrieving his information. That will be a pain for customers believe me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sudhanshum
ID: 40552831
Hi Thanks for reply.I know that on link click,We can open login page which will ask user to login.But We want to do this automatically without customer login.so they don't need to bother.Please reply if its possible.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553205
if you don't want the customer to login, you need to provide an ID through the link!
0