[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Backup

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I have two laptops and a desktop on a network at home. Looking for a backup solution that offers a mix of on-site and online back if possible.Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arkel Thompson
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Monika Bharti
Monika Bharti earned 450 total points
ID: 40550810

For off site backup

I would recommend some sites that offer cloud backup and storage and will leave to your discretion to make the judgement. Here is the list that I have compiled from the internet..

www.endpointvault.com
www.crashplan.com
www.sugarsync.com
www.mozy.com

Note: All the mentioned above are paid and will charge you for what you use.

If you have less storage requirement, then you can go to the following sites to take free backup for your important files:

Google drive
Windows oneDrive

Google Drives and Window Azure both give you 15Gb of free storage. So if you want you can take the important data in cloud and retain the rest in on-sites storage.

For On-site backup

process and looking that you want to backup 3 machine I suggest you to go for

http://www.seagate.com/in/en/external-hard-drives/desktop-hard-drives/expansion-hard-drive/
They ideal on-site should have 1Terabyte for each machine as the data will increment in future.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 40551994
If you have adequate storage available on the systems, just set up an automatic sync between the systems.

For example, using the free version of SyncBack [ http://www.2brightsparks.com/download-syncbackfree.html ], you could install it on all of the systems, and either schedule automated backups at a particular time; or just put a "Backup Now" icon on the desktops which would run your backup [The latter is probably best, as I assume all of the systems aren't always on].

I'd probably backup both of the laptops to folders on the desktop ["Laptop 1 Backups", "Laptop 2 Backups", etc.], and backup the desktop to whichever laptop has the most available space.

A more resilient backup would be to backup both of the laptops to the desktop (as I just noted); and subscribe to a good online backup server [e.g. Carbonite] for the desktop computer -- the single subscription for that computer would also backup both of the laptops, since their backups would be stored in folders on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40553202
if the systems have all USB 3, an external disk can be a good option also
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 450 total points
ID: 40553955
GaryCase has a good idea for the simplest of cases.  But if you have data you want to protect against a real disaster (theft of both computers; flood; fire; etc.), then you do want your data stored offsite.  This is where the cloud solutions come in handy.   Monika Bharti has a good list of the cloud vendors; at about $75/year, they aren't expensive considering the grief you might have in losing all your photos, financial account info, tax records, etc.

External disk is OK as long as you realize the limitations:
1) You've got to keep a copy of the data offsite.  Easy if you have a work office or friend/relative you can trust to keep one of your backup drives
2) USB is not a very robust interface, in terms of reliability.  Odds are you will have at least one undetectable (and thus unrecoverable error) in every 10TB transferred.  SATA- or eSATA-attached disk is far better.
3) No hard drive should be expected to retain data when stored for years without power.  If you go this route, make sure you periodically power up each drive and keep it powered up for a few days.  (I'd recommend once a quarter)  Archival quality (NOT the inexpensive blanks you buy at your local store, but those specifically marked as Archival Grade and rated for 50- 100-year life) are a better retention play than a hard drive, but are impractical for large amounts of data.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40555043
"... GaryCase has a good idea for the simplest of cases.   But if you have data you want to protect against a real disaster (theft of both computers; flood; fire; etc.), then you do want your data stored offsite. "  ==>  If you read what I suggested, you would have noted that I did indeed suggest a cloud-based backup for all 3 computers .... "... A more resilient backup would be to backup both of the laptops to the desktop (as I just noted); and subscribe to a good online backup server [e.g. Carbonite] for the desktop computer -- the single subscription for that computer would also backup both of the laptops,"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 40555164
Gary, no offense intended.  However, I was a bit mislead by the "... just set up an automatic sync between the systems."   "Just" implies "only" or "enough" ("I just want one thing from you").  And with the first three paragraphs  being about local copy/replication, I didn't pay much attention to the last one.   Perhaps starting out with something like, "The first thing to do ...  then you can ... " would help slow readers like me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 40587312
Thank you all for the comments, greatly appreciated.
0