Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't ping new server

Posted on 2015-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi,

We changed a server to new hardware, gave it the same fixed IP and settings, but a new name, and now we cannot reach it from another workstation.
I did a ping -a and noticed the IP was still resolving to the old servername, so I had the DNS entry changed, now it resolves correctly, but still can't ping it.

From the server itself we can reach everything, just not the other way around.
I have gone over all the network settings and can't find anything wrong.

Where to look next?

Regards,

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:EVeuger
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kola12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550753
Turn off firewall on new server
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DrAtomic
DrAtomic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40550791
DNS names have a timeout before their caching runs out, the TTL or Time To Live value. That value was causing you to receive the old name.

With regards to not being able to ping the server, you'll need to allow ICMP into the server through the firewall, see https://patrickyong.wordpress.com/2008/05/04/enable-ping-replies-on-windows-server-2008/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40550835
Windows server 2008 disabled  incoming ICMP Echo messages by default .
you should to enable it by the Microsoft steps in URL http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749323(WS.10).aspx
then try to ping
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:EVeuger
ID: 40551237
I couldn't turn the firewall off because of company rules, but created rules for ICMP and SQL (which was the original requirement).

Thanks for the help!

Eddy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40551385
Turn of firewall affects,  the link I  mentioned above route you to creat new rule without disabling firewall.
0