Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Edge

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Dear Experts,

We are planning to upgrade our Exchange 2010SP2 to SP3, we have edge server running in our environment, do we need to upgrade Edge servers before / after upgrading to SP3 ?, is there any dependency if I don't upgrade the edge.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rventru
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 600 total points
ID: 40550788
i would suggest you to follow the below order of Upgrade for Exchange 2010 SP3:
1.Client Access Servers
2.Hub Transport Servers
3.Unified Messaging (if installed)
4.Mailbox Servers
5.Edge Servers (if installed)

http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-exchange-server-2010-service-pack-3/

http://blogs.catapultsystems.com/drowe/archive/2013/06/19/installing-exchange-2010-sp3-on-an-edge-server.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rventru
ID: 40550794
Hi Sathya,
Thanks for your quick response, is it compulsory to upgrade Edge servers ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Monika Bharti
Monika Bharti earned 600 total points
ID: 40550825
I have go through your query and found a link in which the query as been asked in Expert Exchange, somewhat similar to your query. So you can also go through this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28367560.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 300 total points
ID: 40550903
hi..

Just go through the YouTube video to get step by step guide to upgrade from Exchange 2010 SP2 to SP3,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M4hJfdqTe5s

Thanks
Dexter
0