?
Solved

Office License Issue

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi All

I have taken over the IT for a clients office were they have 4 office PC's, first of all the windows 8 licenses were expiring and now the office 2013 ones are.

We use GFI monitoring and this software has brought back this info on all the 4 machines, it looks like they are using the same office key

SKU ID: b322da9c-a2e2-4058-9e4e-f59a6970bd69
LICENSE NAME: Office 15, OfficeProPlusVL_KMS_Client edition
LICENSE DESCRIPTION: Office 15, VOLUME_KMSCLIENT channel
LICENSE STATUS: ---NOTIFICATIONS---
ERROR CODE: 0xC004F00F
ERROR DESCRIPTION: The Software Licensing Service reported that the hardware ID binding is beyond the level of tolerance.
Last 5 characters of installed product key: GVGXT
Activation Type Configuration: ALL
DNS auto-discovery: KMS name not available
Activation Interval: 43200 minutes
Renewal Interval: 43200 minutes
KMS host caching: Enabled

I have checked and they don't have an office365 account nor do they have any invoice for the office product.

I have entered the last 5 digits of the product key into google and its appears to be everywhere, has anyone else seen this before and i'm not 100% sure what OfficeProPlusVL means?

thanks
R
0
Comment
Question by:ryank85
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550908
Hi

'VL' stands for Volume Licensing. Here is a link about KMS - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793434.aspx

Its entirely possible they are using a volume license for office. This is where you buy one key with the ability to install it multiple times. If a legitimate purchase then they should have an account at https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx 

Do they have any details of that?

Thanks
Mark/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40550912
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40550935
HI Mark,

We have nothing, the old IT guy passed away last year so we have come into the business with no idea of setup/licenses etc.

They only have 4 PCs so having a volume license for this client alone would be too expensive im guessing?

I think we may need to either purchase 4 keys or go down the office365 route

thanks guys
Ryan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40550958
Office 365 would be my preferred route for something like this too.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40551060
I have O365 Home & Business which gives five licences and I pay approx £8 per month in the UK for that, looks like it is $9.99 in US. This is ideal for me as there is myself, my wife and three kids in our home group; each with their own netbook with Office 2013 (from 365 licence) installed. There is also option to download mobile versions of some Office Apps to 5 portable devices, including iOS. This doesn't have to be the same five users; my Dad has an iPad and I have let him have one of the five downloads. I downloaded while connected to my MS Account but then was able to delete my MS Account details and leave the Apps fully functional with my Dad's MS Account.

In addition to the five licenses, each user gets 1Tb of storage on OneDrive, and 60 minutes of Skype talk per month.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40553056
Those are KMS keys. They will look for a KMS server. Are they set with a default DNS domain or did they get a default DNS domain from the DHCP server. Usually they look in the local DNS for a KMS server. The trouble is with only four clients this is never going to work with a genuine local KMS server as you need more than five licences before the KMS server starts to work.

You can re-arm them for another 30 days using the "ospprearm.exe" but you can only use that five times.

I guess as both the windows 8 and the Office keys are expiring they were either using a hacked KMS internally, or an external KMS of some kind. If the support guy worked for multiple companies he may have had one in his home.

As for a solution The Office Home and Business subscription will sort out Office and keep you on the latest version of office. The SkyDrive is also usefull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryank85
ID: 40559442
This isn't a server environment, they are just 4 local machines on a small network, one acts as a file server.I have put both solutions to the client and they have just agreed to purchase 4 office 2013 licenses.

thanks again for all your help
R
0