[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailserver and DNS setup - using subdomains in e-mail address and then catch all

Posted on 2015-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
We are setting up a kind of yellow pages website in denmark. Each company profile is put on a subdomain (companyname.better.dk) we would like to give each of these companies their own email address like info@companyname.better.dk.

We don't want the company to be able to send email using this email address. They should only be able to receive email, these emails are put into our messaging system, like the message system here at expert-exhange, then when they want to answer back, the receiver will get and email that says: See the answer here: and then a link to our website. Here they then have to login using facebook login or setup new user, to then write back inside the messaging system.  

So my question is:
Could we make a Catch All email address, that catches all emails sent to *@*.better.dk? also we need to identify which email address it was sent to, so that we can place the email in the right messaging inbox for the specific company on our site. So if the someone sends an email to info@company-a.better.dk then that email ends up in the Catch All inbox, then we pull that email out from that inbox, identifies the company it is sent to, in this case company-a, and then we put the message into their message inbox in our system, we also need to know the "from address" so that when answering back, we need to send an email from "no-reply@better.dk" - or something similar - that the need to go to this link, to see the message. Then this receiver will have to setup a user at our site to see and answer the message back, but this time all messaging will be internal, since that receiver is now also a user at our site.

I have been looking around the web, and it looks as though it is possible, but that you should use som specific mailserver software etc.

Would it be easier to just setup real email address and account, or atleast email alias if possible?

Hope my question is understandable.
0
Comment
Question by:betterdk
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40552782
i think the idea is very great but i am not sure what kind of software will do it.

Let starts from DNS record
if a record never exists before, how do you setup MX record for all of them? (my first issues)

my suggestion maybe better for
company-a@better.dk

this way you can easier manage...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553949
Many e-mail systems can handle the mailflow element of this (including MS Exchange) as it's fairly easy to just accept all mail and put it into a single mailbox for processing etc.
You'd need separate systems to process the mail, assign it to 'accounts' and mail end users etc though. That's not part of any standard mail software. (more of a website design thing really)
0
 

Author Comment

by:betterdk
ID: 40557575
Hi totallytonto

Ok great, i have already found a host that can do it, they use postfix, which i now can do it. Then we get all emails into one mailbox, and then we setup some phpmailparser or something similar to pull those emails into our own messaging system :)

We still need to test it, i am just waiting for the DNS setup to go through :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40591038
sounds like a plan. hope it works.
0