Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Foreign RAID Drive Dell Poweredge 2950

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi, I have a Dell PowerEdge 2950 with 4 drives in a RAID-6 config on a PERC 6/I controller.  OMSA reports that Drive 2 is in a foreign state with predicted failure.  I have a replacement drive and was wondering what the correct procedure is to replace the drive.

1.  Do I just pull out the failed drive and install the new drive.  Clear the config if it reports as foreign and then assign as a hot spare

OR

2. Clear the foreign state of the failed drive first and then install the new drive and clear the config if it reports as foreign and then assign as a hot spare

Any suggestions appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40550925
IS Drive 2 currently listed as a Hot Spare?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 40550928
OMSA reports that none of the 4 drives are listed as a hot spare
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550931
Then I would suggest pulling drive 2 and replacing it with the new drive. The array should sort it self out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 40550932
Should I leave the server up when replacing the drive.  Or shutdown, replace drive and power back on?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40550952
If the disks are in a RAID6 then you can leave server up.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40551021
This MUST be done hot, meaning with system powered on.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40551906
As dlethe said, it must be done "hot", regardless of RAID level. Since the drive is offline, there is nothing special you need to do - just pull the drive. If the drive was pred fail and still online, then you would need to force it offline before removing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 40769688
Pulled drive and installed new one - RAID repaired itself - thanks
0