Solved

Virtualization Hyper V vs Vmware

Posted on 2015-01-15
9
757 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hi

Over the past few years we have been implementing VmWare ESXi solutions for customers however I keep being approached by suppliers with solutions running Windows Server Hyper V 2012.

I have a customer who I am about to propose a new virtual environment, they currently have 2 ESXi servers running 6 VMs and a few physical servers.

I am going through the process of putting a solution to move the complete environment and some additional servers to virtual servers and the costs of proposing Windows Hyper V over VMWare have really stopped me in my tracks.  We will end up with approx 15-20 virtual machines but I want to make sure I select the correct Hyper visor solution

We don't have much experience with Hyper V 2012, has anyone migrating from VMWare?  Is VMWare still the virtualization leader or should I start looking at Hyper V as a creditable alternative?  I am looking at a solution with a SAN and a couple of host machines.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
9 Comments
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 40550969
Both are very good hypervisors, we have migrated clients from Microsoft Hyper-V to VMware vSphere, and we've migrated VMware vSphere to  Microsoft Hyper-V.

VMware are still the world leader in server, desktop and cloud virtualisation but Microsoft are catching up, and the gap is closing up.

Asking this question on EE, you'll get mixed responses of 50% VMware is better, and 50% Microsoft Hyper-V is better!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 125 total points
ID: 40550994
I'm one of the 50% Who would say VMware is better. In terms of features and everything.
But i will also say hyper-V is good. Not that they aren't. But VMware is better.

There are lot of things that will decide one's hypervisor choice. You will have to write down your requirements and see what suits you better and what technology solves most of your problems with lower cost etc. Or whatever your criteria of calling a good product good is.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40551370
Here's a thought:

(2) physical servers with dual SAS HBAs
(1) DNS-1640 or DNS-1660 depending on the density of the disk set you need

Configure a Hyper-V Asymmetric Failover Cluster with the above.

For the price of your already paid for operating systems you get a highly available (HA) solution.

With DAS SAS based JBOD we get:
 + 96Gb of no latency bandwidth
 + Microsoft MPIO structure
 + No iSCSI heartaches, bandwidth, and latency restrictions

We have some blog posts on the various options:
 + Our SBS (Small Business Solution) Options with Standalone and Cluster Hardware Considerations
 + Cluster Starter Labs: Hyper-V, Storage Spaces, and Scale-Out File Server

And finally, I have an EE article worth reading here: Some Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 125 total points
ID: 40553365
Hi,

Yes you will get arguments for both sides, which often boil down to little more than personal taste. Arguing over it as like arguing over preferring blondes vs brunettes.

Microsoft have done a lot of catching up and are nipping at the heels of VMware now and soundly beat VMware on some things but lack in others. A lot depends on the scale of your needs, experience and cost.

Cost-wise as you've seen Hyper-V wins for small scale systems at least. It is a lot easier to manage for just 6 VMs. I have hosted 6, with two running heavy load SQL DBs (on new HP hardware) and it coped with room to spare.

So, I would personally go for Hyper-V for modest systems and have to think hard on the merits if building a VM farm.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 40553433
I think I am going to go with Hyper V in this case.
Thank you for all your comments, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 125 total points
ID: 40553621
@Mike,

We build hosting solutions for private and public cloud providers. Scale-Out File Server and Hyper-V clusters provide a robust and flexible platform at a very reasonable cost compared with traditional storage and virtualization vendor's products.

OP: There are a lot of really great features in SOFS and Hyper-V that are worth investigating. There are some really cool features in Windows Server vNext that may very well revolutionize the software defined data centre. SOFS and Storage Spaces are designed to provide storage at scale without the huge costs. Hyper-V compute provides a very inexpensive compute platform. Witness the growth of Azure services.

In your exploration here are some tips for you based on my own experience:
 + Check out the various blogs here Server & Tools Blogs
 + And here Server & Management Blogs
 + Twitter tags: #HyperV #WinServ
 + TechNet Hyper-V Resources for 2012 R2
 + Subjects to explore:
 ++ HyperV, SOFS, SMB Direct and RDMA, NVGRE, Failover Cluster Manager
 ++ PowerShell (this is _required_ for setting up, managing, and ongoing operations)
 ++ DPM (backup), Veeam (backup), StorageCraft ShadowProtect (backup)

There are others. But, the above is at least a place to start. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 40553690
@Philip - yes I hear you. Hyper-v 3 is leagues ahead of the older one. Note, my comment wasn't to you or indeed anyone in particular.

I was also trying to be agnostic but personally I do prefer Hyper-V and can't understand it when people complain about it. Storage Spaces are a really good step and yes, there's more to come that actually worth getting excited about from MS.

Mike
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40553726
@Mike,

No intent/motivation was assumed on my part. :)

IMNSHO, as was mentioned each product has pros and cons. One needs to take the time to assess which platform would provide the best option for a client deployment. And, I look at it more like a religion than blonde versus brunette along the lines of Linux versus Windows or Chevy versus Ford/Dodge.

We just happen to sit firmly in the Hyper-V camp given the amount of life invested in it over the last 8 or more years. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40553900
soo..... who is a Blonde and who is Brunette?

:P

I know who we are in this situation... same huge cash machines like with good Blonde or wise Brunette...:L

regards
NTShad0w
0