Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

compress or move a file with a long file name in Windows

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
Hello Experts

Hopefully an easy question.

How can I move or compress a folder which contains files with file names that exceed 255 characters in Windows.

I have restored a folder from an Ahsay backup and need to move it but I get the error message that it contains files where the file name is to long.

Any suggestions of a fix would be most appreciated.

Thanks

Purpleoak
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40551098
I suggest it is not the filename that is too long, but the combination of path and filename.

I would create a share on a subfolder and connect to that share. That would reduce the path name.

Alternatively, reduce the path name - rename the parent folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 40551104
correct it is a combination of the path and filename as the directory contains lots of sub folders, Is there not anyway around this? Other than the obvious of renaming files or removing folders
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40551106
I have given two options, which included

"I would create a share on a subfolder and connect to that share. That would reduce the path name."
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551109
ROBOCOPY will accept UNC pathnames including UNC pathnames over 256 characters long.
http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

There is a downloed link here
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40551455
Use Robocopy (which is included with Windows 7) to move the file with the LFN.

Just use the below command in Command Prompt to move the folder:
robocopy.exe d:\long\folder\path d:\destination /mir /copy:dats /r:0 /w:0 /v
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40554891
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 40566411
Exactly what we needed to use to move the data
0