Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Driver Installations for Hyper V Virtual Machine WIN-XP

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
13,729 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello

I have installed Virtual Machine Windows XP and after installation, need to install the LAN drivers. I have the LAN drivers in the Pen Drive but this drive is not accessible from the VIrtual Machine XP.

Please give me solution to access this Pendrive in the VIrtual Machine.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40551192
You do not need to install drivers for the LAN adapter if this is a Windows XP virtual machine in Hyper-V, as all the drivers you need are contained in the Integration Services pack. The drivers you have probably won't work anyway.

To install the Integration Services in your XP VM:

- Connect to the Windows XP VM in Hyper-V Manager (right click on the virtual machine then click Connect)
- Click on Action in the top menu bar
- Click Insert Integration Services Setup Disk
- Within your XP VM, open the CD drive in Explorer which should start the install process
- If the Integration Services don't install automatically when you go to open the CD drive, browse to the \support\x86 folder and run setup.exe manually

See this article for more information: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941103%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40551244
Thanks VB ITS and successfully done. One more query as how can i access the data in the pendrive on the HYPER V WINXP machine. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551287
You can't pass-through USB devices to the XP VM natively through Hyper-V Manager.

There are some workarounds though. You can:
- Share the USB drive from the Hyper-V Host (right click the drive in Explorer > Properties > Sharing tab > Advanced Sharing > tick Share this folder) then access it from the XP VM
- Place the contents of the flash drive in an existing network share
- Use the Remote Desktop Connection client on the Hyper-V Host and enable the redirection of Disk drives to connect to the XP VM - you will need to enable Remote Desktop in the XP VM firstly.

This may qualify as a new EE question though so if you can't get the above working then please open a new question :)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551303
Plug in the USB drive.
Set to OFFLINE in Disk Management on the host.
Hyper-V Manager
VM's Settings (right click)
SCSI Bus
New HDD
Choose offline USB
Apply and OK

In VM: Disk Management may be needed to set drive online.

EDIT: Okay flash drive is no go but external USB HDD is.
0