Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am trying to set up an IMAP email account on Outlook 2010- Keeps breaking Outlook. How do I fix ?

Posted on 2015-01-15
14
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Trying to set up IMAP email account for existing Outlook using, who currently uses POP3. It allows me to do the setup and even allows me to "Test Settings" and passes those OK. But then it "restarts" Outlook and errors out, with "Outlook has encountered a problem that does not allow the program to open" or something similiar.  Any ideas ?  My boss is wanting IMAP so he can sync email with Office Outlook, IPAD and IPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:John Battles
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brent Arnold
ID: 40551232
Try creating a new Outlook profile through Control Panel > Mail. Recreate your user. Then, if that doesn't work, I'd try a repair on Outlook through Control Panel. That's where I'd start.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551326
Brent Arnold is right,

You should first try with different profile and let all the emails get downloaded to the system using IMAP.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40551417
I tried that. No luck. I just tried a new install of Outlook 2010 on a Windows 7 box and started from scratch. I chose to manually configure IMAP account and entered all settings, tested the settings and successfully logged into servers and said "completed", then it tries to restart Outlook and then errors out. It gives me a message of "Outlook has This was a fresh install, with no previous profiles on this machine.  Now, when I go to open Outlook, it displays splash screen, then error " Outlook has stopped working....A problem has cause Outlook to stop working correctly"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brent Arnold
ID: 40551443
Check EV on each machine for more information on the crash. Post what you find here. However, based on what you've told me the problem could possibly be server side. What plan/host are you using for email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40551478
I am using our local ISP as email host. I've given it to their team as well. One of their techs tried same scenerio from his home and got the same Outlook crash.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551607
Did you tried the Microsoft Remote connectivity analyzer, choose the last option on the test which says "IMAP email" and let us know if you are getting any error on that.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40551930
I see where you are talking about, ( IMAP radio button) but that tests "Exchange" server. We are not using Exchange
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40553190
try to use the  Manually configure server settings , and put in your values for imap and servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40553379
I have tried that, instead of using default set up. Still have same results
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Arnold
Brent Arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 40553810
Your problem sounds to me completely server side. If the problem can be recreated on several machines, some new installations, then you can probably count out fixing anything on your end. I'd definitely be on my providers back expecting some answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40554386
We may have come up with something. When we create a "brand new" email account , it auto-discovers and works fine. When we try to add a new profile using an previously existing email address, it "creates" an IMAP account, but restarts OUTLOOKS and hangs up with "OUTLOOK has stopped error".  So, our solution to get by it is to create a new email address for each user (time to standardize our format anyway :))  , create a new IMAP Account for each, then have ISP auto forward from old address to new address.  Copy old .pst data file into new account (to keep old email) and then move folders from old to new. Whew !  

Thanks for all the help.  Still not sure why existing email addresses would not work, but more than one way to skin a cat , eh ?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40554863
>>  Still not sure why existing email addresses would not work,   <<  i discovered the same problem, that's why i suggested  the manual config
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Battles
ID: 40564805
Still not sure why existing emails would not work, but with new accounts it does. I have put it back onto the ISP but am rollin' on with work around.  Thanks for all the input, guys
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40565862
if this works - why did you assign a C grade?
look in the help files for how to grade !
0