Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding 2012 R2 member server to Domain

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hey all,

I need to replace my old HP server running 2003 r2 that is used for kaspersky security center 10. Question is if i introduce a 2012 R2 Std server in to my 2008 R2 domain do i need to buy all new 2012 user cals just so they can get the latest kasperksy policy.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:Treacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551188
You would need something such as Software Assurance from MS for your CALs to be upgradeable. Here is an important excerpt I found for you as well:
The CAL accessing the instance of Windows Server must be equivalent or higher in version than the server being accessed.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551207
Short answer is yes, you will need to purchase 2012 CALs if your users will be accessing the 2012 server to use any sort of service, which in this case is AV policy updates.

If you have an active SA agreement, as mentioned by Brent above, then you are covered. Have a read of this article as well which outlines when you need a CAL: http://blogs.technet.com/b/volume-licensing/archive/2014/03/10/licensing-how-to-when-do-i-need-a-client-access-license-cal.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551321
Well your qeustion heading says something totally different and your question is related to CALS and kaspersky.

For joining the Windows 2012R2 to WIndows 2008 R2 domain the fuctional level should be atleast windows 2008.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40551356
For joining the Windows 2012R2 to WIndows 2008 R2 domain the fuctional level should be atleast windows 2008.
If the 2012 R2 is just a member server (which it is in this case) then there's absolutely no need to raise either the forest or domain functional levels.
0