?
Solved

Smart Card Issue

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-20
I am trying to implement smart cards into my windows environment for logging onto machines for clients and admins.

I have my card reader, my smart cards(from ebay)

The reader is recognized from device manager

The card should be blank (i have 5)

I go to create a certificate request on behalf of a user and it never prompts me for a smart card.

What am I doing wrong.

I am not using any 3rd party software.
0
Comment
Question by:desiredforsome
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:desiredforsome
ID: 40551267
I am using the following smart card - SLE5528
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552800
The SLE5528 is primarily a memory card not a full fledged smart card per se.
http://www.acs.com.hk/en/products/21/memory-cards/

Regardless, fyi, see the flow chart of troubleshooting for plug n play card http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979547(WS.10).aspx

But if it supports ISO7816-4 APDU communication, you should be able to use smartcard IO which most of the smartcard reader driver support. I am doubtful if Windows can just read off it though may have to try other reader too.. I heard that ACR38 reader maybe useful. There is a s/w for reading such called Skycard http://sourceforge.net/projects/skycard/ (but seems like this has stopped...) and blog sharing PC-SC lite https://hashtips.wordpress.com/tag/sle4432/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rodneygray
ID: 40734470
Is this the only reason that it would not allow you to select an enrollment agent certificate?
0