Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Credentials that created maintenance plans in Studio Management

Posted on 2015-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Question-
I had all the maintenance plans fail that were created by a different user through the MSSQL studio interface.  the backup piece of the maintenance plans go to a network share.
if someone logs into studio with their windows credentials to create a maintenance plan, is that the credentials the sql server uses for 1) to fire off the maintenance plan and 2) if the destination for a backup is on a network share, does it use those same credentials for network access to the share?

same question if someone uses the SA account to login to studio......  what then is used for network access to shares to place the backup files if the maintenance plan was created by the SA account
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1336 total points
ID: 40551331
I had all the maintenance plans fail that were created by a different user through the MSSQL studio interface.  
The default owner of the jobs from a maintenance plan is the user that created it so you always need to remember to change the jobs owner after creating a maintenance plan.

same question if someone uses the SA account to login to studio......  what then is used for network access to shares to place the backup files if the maintenance plan was created by the SA account
The SQL Server service account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40551335
is there a way to look at a maintenance plan and see who the creator was/is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 40551351
also-
the about the sa account.  the service account is a local account correct?  so how does active directory authenticate the service account to allow it to network resources.  if I have two sql servers/instances... is the sa account service account the same in active directory's eyes?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1336 total points
ID: 40551371
is there a way to look at a maintenance plan and see who the creator was/is?
As far as I know, no. I don't use maintenance plans.

the service account is a local account correct?
Not really. Isn't the recommendation but you can use it but being a local account it won't have access to shares.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Thunder724
Thunder724 earned 664 total points
ID: 40555323
You should have an AD account created to replace the local account.
Than your network shares should be given write/modify access to the share for the AD account that the job is running under.  Using the Local account in SQL to access and write to the network share, the permissions on the share would have to be wide open to anyone.  The SA account is a SQL Account and has nothing to do with Active Directory. Hope this helps.
0