Solved

Python if statement II

Posted on 2015-01-15
6
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello Expert,

Working on if statement in Python

import time
import datetime
ts = time.time()
month = datetime.datetime.fromtimestamp(ts).strftime('%m')
print month
if month == 01:
    print "January"

Expected
01
January

Result
01

Actually this is two questions
1. Why does it not print out 'January'?

2. When an error in syntax is made the IDLE
returns a message like
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "F:/Archive/Python/date_3.py", line 2, in <module>
    month = datetime.datetime.fromtimestamp(ts).strftime('%m')
NameError: name 'datetime' is not defined
But other times it doesn't return anything, it just
doesn't work. Why is that?

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:9apit
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40551357
Hi,

Isnt it
if month == '01':

Regards
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 250 total points
ID: 40551366
Rgonzo is right. If in doubt, you can always try print repr(month). It will print the representation of the value. If it is a string, the value will be printed with the quotes.

The repr() is a built-in function that returns representation of a value. The representation (if possible) is the string value that--when copy/pasted into a source code--would produce the object with the same value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:9apit
ID: 40551405
Thanks guys. The parenthesis did it.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 40551437
@9apit: Just curious, where was the problem with parentheses? I cannot see it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 40551620
I guess it's just a language mixup between the two words "parenthesis" and "quotes"

I can only support pepr's suggestion to use repr during debugging.


so

print("A is %r" % a)
or
print ("A is", repr(a))

gives you often the essential missing bitcompared to:
print("A is %s" % a)
or print("A is", a)

Replr allows you to see the difference between a string and an integer
or between the two strings

"hello" and "hello "

please note also, that for example 010 is NOT the same as 10, though 01 is the same as 1
a leading zero indicates an octal number, which is almost never what you want to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:9apit
ID: 40552231
Hello pepr,
This the code I got to work

import time
import datetime
ts = time.time()
month = datetime.datetime.fromtimestamp(ts).strftime('%m')
print month
if month == '01':
    print "January"

Before the second to last line was
if month == 01:

I added single quotes
if month == '01':

to get the January to print.

Allen
0