Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redundant Network Connection on Domain Controller

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have proliant servers with 2 built-in network connections.  I use the teaming utility that HP provide to team the network adapters, to have better bandwidth and most importantly redundancy.

I was told that Redundancy is not supported on Domain Controllers, and I am planning to upgrading my domain to 2008 (from 2003) where my servers have teamed cards.  Can anyone provide more light on this issue, as I need to break the teaming before making the 2008 servers domain controllers.

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bilalaha
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551752
I wouldn't do it and it isn't necessary.  Traffic to your DCs is going to be light compared to any of your back office servers like SQL and Exchange.  However if it is something you want to do.  here is some info for you.

http://markparris.co.uk/2010/02/09/top-tipactive-directory-domain-controllers-and-teamed-network-cards/

It won't support true nic teaming but it does support a fail over on fault.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 40551866
If you team your NIC's you should set up a vlan trunk on the ports of the switch the server connects to.
0