?
Solved

mail error 552 5.3.4

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Mail return

The error that the other server returned was:
552 5.3.4 Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size
0
Comment
Question by:Worasit Suwanamisara
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40551392
It means the message sent was bigger than the size the recipient's server will allow. Was there an attachment or anything on the message in question? Or does this happen all the time?

It is most likely something wrong with the recipient's server. Not much you can do.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40551640
As it has been stated already it is exactly what its say, Message Size to large. The Transport settings on the recipients mail server has a restriction on the size limit. Try compressing the attachment using WinZip or WinRaR. If that does not work see if they have an FTP site where you can upload the attachments to.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worasit Suwanamisara
ID: 40555276
Sorry problem state may not clear.

I am take care for mail server (Exchange 2010) of recipient and  I've setting related Exchange configuration to allow size to 20 MB. of receiving, but the error exceed size still occurred even that mail size only 10MB. (less than limit)

Any configuration that I may miss in Exchange server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40558591
There is the setting for the individual's mailbox as well as the global setting.

I have also had problem with the antivirus putting on a size limit because it needed to unzip an attachment in order to scan it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40558602
When you are working with message size limts depending on the path that the mail message takes it will only allow the smallest Size mail attachments.

Message Size Limits Explained

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Worasit Suwanamisara
ID: 40563516
May I ask in the other way, it I want to receive mail with 10MB attachment, where I have to configure in Exchange 2010 server?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 40564470
In the Exchange Management Console, open Organization Configuration and Hub Transport. Then go to the Global Settings tab and then double click on Transport Settings. You'll see the message size limits there.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40564478
In order to guarantee  that your 10MB file will be sent successfully I would recommend setting all of the scopes to the same 10MB limit. This way if your mail messages goes through a different receive/send connector or through a different transport server you will not be rejected if the limit is under the 10MB you are sending.

Reference the link i had provided initially to change all of the scope limits to 10MB.

Will.
0