?
Solved

in powershell how can i stop a query after 4 secondes ?

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello,

I have a function which collects some informations on machines over the network. the function receives a list of hostnames as parameters then get into a loop and check over the network.

When the machine is up and running the answers comes in less than 1 second.
When the machine is down the process  last at least 20 seconds.

I'd like to stop the process after 4 seconds, how can i change the following code ?
function Get_Tshr_WhatTestingMachineHasTester( [string[]]$arrayOfMachinesNames= $(Get_tshr_MachinesNames_OutOfDataFile_InArray) ) 
{
	foreach($aHostName in $arrayOfMachinesNames) 
    { 
        
        $sw = [Diagnostics.Stopwatch]::StartNew()
         try {
         
            $Users = Get-WmiObject  win32_computersystem -ComputerName $aHostName -ErrorAction Stop | select Username,Caption,Manufacturer

	         If (($Users | %{$_.Username}) -eq $null){
	          New-Object PSObject -Property @{
                Server = $aHostName
		        Users = "None"
		        Manufacturer = $Users.Manufacturer
                RTotal = TotalRAM $aHostName
                RFree = FreeRAM $aHostName
		        }
	         }Else{
	          New-Object PSObject -Property @{
                Server = $aHostName
		        Users = ($Users | %{$_.Username}) -join ","
		        Manufacturer = $Users.Manufacturer
                RTotal = TotalRAM $aHostName
                RFree = FreeRAM $aHostName
		        }
	         }
         }
         catch
         {
	          New-Object PSObject -Property @{
                Server = $aHostName
                Users = $_.exception.message
		        Manufacturer = ".."
                RTotal = ".."
                RFree = ".."
	        }
         }
         $sw.Stop()
         Write-Host "time-elapsed : " -NoNewline
         Write-Host $sw.Elapsed  -ForegroundColor Cyan

	}
}

Open in new window


thank you in advance four your help.
toshi
0
Comment
Question by:toshi_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40551416
Add a test-connection to your script so thatif the computer is not responding it goes to the next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toshi_
ID: 40551423
hello becraig.
thank you for your answer.

Could you drop a line on how to do that ?

Thank you in advance.
toshi
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551442
Just test whether the remote machine is reachable, and only perform actions if it is:
if (Test-Connection aHostName -Count 1 -Quiet)
{
   # get-wmi etc.
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:toshi_
ID: 40552944
Thanks a lot Qlemo !

i could not figure out how to get a short answer and not all the error.
I was missing -Quiet parameter.


thanks a lot.

Toshi
0