Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restarting website services

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-02
We have a public website that is hosted on a 3rd party Linux\Apache server.
I’m not a Linux guy and have limited access to this server.
We have a 3rd party website developer that created the site and maintains it for us.
This server also serves as a application server for some ancillary applications as well.
Occasionally the website crashes, and the developer tells us that the entire server needs to be rebooted to get the website running again (yet our other applications are running fine)
This reboot is problematic as it stops all the other applications and they are a hassle to restart.
Does anyone know how to restart the web services or some other way to restart the crashed website without rebooting the entire server?
I apologize for being short on details, as this is not my forte.
If you have specific questions about details I may be able to chase them down.

Thanks in advance for any help,
John
0
Comment
Question by:SA_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 600 total points
ID: 40551512
See the article: How to Restart an Apache Webserver.

# /etc/init.d/apache2 restart

Open in new window


The Linux distribution you are running may change the steps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sachindurge
ID: 40553033
Do you have any server log or webservice access log  ? why its website crash require to restart server ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 900 total points
ID: 40555980
Hi,

As you mentioned that you have a limited access to the server you can't perform this task without an assigned privilege through sudoers file here is the the steps which running only by root user :-

# visudo

Append following line:

username  hostname=/etc/init.d/httpd start, /etc/init.d/httpd stop,/etc/init.d/httpd restart, /sbin/services httpd restart

and you run using the following CMD :-

$ sudo /etc/init.d/httpd restart

For Apache :-

$ sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 reload

Note :-

/etc/init.d/apache2 restart    kills the server process and then restarts it
/etc/init.d/apache2 stop        kills the server process
/etc/init.d/apache2 start       starts the server

Bahloul.
0