Solved

SBS 2008 not receiving emails, can send fine

Posted on 2015-01-15
17
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Can telnet
no bouncebacks
run all tools all fine
anonymous enable in connector
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
  • 9
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40551548
Run an smtp check from mxtoolbox.com and paste the results into here.

The normal cause of this is due to low server disk space.  Check that the Server has more than 5GB of free space.

If disk space is low then Exchange will stop processing inbound emails and put them into a queue file until more space is available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551551
10Gb free
mx toolbox fails
server has been working fine till 4pm
telnet on 25 is fine from my remote computer
firewall is
 off
Have removed AV SW
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551555
Connecting to 217.35.89.11
 1/15/2015 10:45:40 AM Connection attempt #1 - Unable to connect after 15 seconds. [15.02 sec]

MXTB-PWS3v2 15025ms
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551557
4pm yesterday
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40551560
Check your router to see if it is still forwarding port 25 to your server correctly.

A port scan on that IP shows no open ports.  Restart the router / firewall and verify NAT settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551634
Remote Server returned '< #4.0.0 smtp; 4.4.2 - Bad connection 'timeout' (delivery attempts: 0)>'


got bounce back at last

have rebooted router draytek. I can telnet ? how come if no open ports
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40551644
How are you doing the NAT on the Draytek?  Open ports or port redirection?

Personally I would take a backup of the Draytek, update the firmware and then reconfigure.

If you mail is working internally and you get an answer when telnetting on port 25 to the server then it does point to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551646
PORT SCAN

Starting Nmap 6.00 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2015-01-15 19:29 EET
Initiating Ping Scan at 19:29
Scanning 217.35.89.11 [4 ports]
Completed Ping Scan at 19:29, 0.10s elapsed (1 total hosts)
Initiating SYN Stealth Scan at 19:29
Scanning mail.wrr-uk.com (217.35.89.11) [3 ports]
Completed SYN Stealth Scan at 19:29, 1.43s elapsed (3 total ports)

Nmap scan report for mail.wrr-uk.com (217.35.89.11)
Host is up (0.065s latency).

PORT STATE SERVICE
25/tcp filtered smtp
80/tcp filtered http
443/tcp filtered https


Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 1.74 seconds
 Raw packets sent: 10 (416B) | Rcvd: 1 (28B)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551647
yes tend to agree on Draytek it is an old one
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40551650
Have you got a spare router that you can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40551713
quite a drive to site. firmware is latest for the 2600 but an old router all the same
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40551735
You could test port forwarding by opening a port to a client machine (something that isn't the server) and seeing if it works.  RDP to a client would be a good test.  If it fails then it points the finger at the Draytek still.

Check the servers event logs for errors with IIS and Exchange.  If there aren't any then I think a site visit to replace the router is in order.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 40551844
Have you verified your domain Records and DNS settings on the server?   Verify that your public IP address is correct. Are your exchange certs self signed or 3rd party?   Verify your exchange certificates haven't expired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40552986
Cheers you got me on right track
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40552994
Was you on POP?  I see you added a mail server for KCOM?

Good find tmoore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techies123
ID: 40552995
No SMTP. I had removed the record to see if it was causing an issue, now back on cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40553015
The main DNS record and IP has remained the same? Was the router at fault?
0