[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I fix VBA code so that a spreadsheet exports to PDF

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hello Experts,

Im trying to help a user in my office with a Excel 2010 spreadsheet. The spreadsheet was originally created on a MAC. There is visual basic code that allows the spreadsheet to be saved as a PDF file. I am not proficient with visual basic. When I try to run it I get Run Time 1004: Method 'SaveAs' of object' _Workbook' failed. Please see the code below:

 Sub ExportPDF()
'
' SavePDF Macro
'

'
    Application.ScreenUpdating = True
    Application.DisplayAlerts = True
    ActiveWorkbook.Save
     
    'Define names
    Sheets("MonthlyReport").Select
    CurrentMonth = Sheets("DropDown").Range("L2").Value
    QuarterNumber = Sheets("DropDown").Range("L1").Value
    AttorneyName = Sheets("MonthlyReport").Range("B3").Value
    CurrentYear = Sheets("MonthlyReport").Range("B1").Value
   
    'Clear and set print areas
    Sheets("MonthlyReport").Select
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = ""
    Application.Goto Reference:=QuarterNumber
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
   
    Sheets("Questions").Select
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = ""
    Application.Goto Reference:=CurrentMonth
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
   
    Sheets("PlenaryInventory").Select
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = ""
    Application.Goto Reference:="PI_" & CurrentMonth
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address
   
    Sheets("ESOACaseInventory").Select
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = ""
    Application.Goto Reference:="ES_" & CurrentMonth
    ActiveSheet.PageSetup.PrintArea = Selection.Address

    'Export to PDF
   
    ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:=AttorneyName & "_" & CurrentYear & "_" & CurrentMonth & ".pdf", FileFormat:=xlPDF

    'ActiveWorkbook.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF _
    ', Filename:=AttorneyName & "_" & CurrentYear & "_" & CurrentMonth & ".pdf" _
    ', Quality:=xlQualityStandard, IncludeDocProperties:=True, IgnorePrintAreas:=False, OpenAfterPublish:=True
     

    Sheets("MonthlyReport").Select
       


I am also attaching the spreadsheet.  Any help you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks so much.
Jose
Monthly-Report-Template-V2.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:jselaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40551571
I don't think that the "save as PDF" is part of the standard build of Office on Windows.

I have it on my File menu, but I think that's only because I have Acrobat (full version, not reader) installed on my machine.

If you don't have Acrobat (on Windows) you'll need to do it like this:

 ActiveSheet.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF, Filename:= _
        "C:\Users\YourFileNameHere.pdf", _
        Quality:=xlQualityStandard, IncludeDocProperties:=True, IgnorePrintAreas _
        :=False, OpenAfterPublish:=True
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551573
I suggest you comment out this bit:
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:=AttorneyName & "_" & CurrentYear & "_" & CurrentMonth & ".pdf", FileFormat:=xlPDF

Open in new window

and uncomment this bit:
ActiveWorkbook.ExportAsFixedFormat Type:=xlTypePDF _
    ', Filename:=AttorneyName & "_" & CurrentYear & "_" & CurrentMonth & ".pdf" _
    ', Quality:=xlQualityStandard, IncludeDocProperties:=True, IgnorePrintAreas:=False, OpenAfterPublish:=True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jselaya
ID: 40551611
Thanks so much. It now works!
0