Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco AP 2600 not joining Wireless Controller

Posted on 2015-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello EE,

We have some APs that are not joining the WLC.
They are getting a DHCP address and I can ping them.
The AP themselves says:
Controller address x.x.x.x obtained through DHCP
Did not get log server settings from DHCP
Could not resolve Cisco-CAPWAP-Controller.x.x
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40551718
Have you configured DHCP option 43?  It looks like you have, but did you configure that with the management IP of the WLC?

What version of code do you have on the WLC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40552044
Yes
Yes
7.3.112.0 but just installed APs at another location last month and worked.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40552156
Yep that's fine then - 7.2.110 is the minimum for the 2600 AP.

Are they on the same subnet/VLAN as the WLC?

Is the time/date correct on the WLC?

On the WLC, do you get anything in the log on the monitor page under recent traps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40552499
I can ping from controller to AP and from AP to controller however when I debug I get nothing on the WLC like nothing is hitting it.  It is on a different subnet.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40552515
Are there any firewalls or ACLs between the APs and WLC blocking TCP/UDP ports 5246 and 5247?
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40558034
There is but if I telnet to the controller from the branch site on port 5246 it opens to a blank screen.  Does this mean it's open?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558243
It may do, but that won't prove two-way connectivity between WLC and AP.

Can you go to the WLC's monitor page, then click statistics at the side, then click AP Join, and see if you can see the MAC address of an affected AP?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Joey Yung
ID: 40559196
I was happened before and finally found that the new AP country code is not matching...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40559527
That's a good point, Joey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 40560126
It was not seeing the MAC so I ran wireshark and saw the request, but not the reply so was able to go to ISP and show there was a block to which they resolved..  Thanks!
0