Solved

what does this storage data mean?

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
I have a vmware host only has two vm servers running on it. Today one of them shows need consolidation.

When I checked the storage view, I got confused to see these "Provisioned space" and "used space". Could you guys help me explain them? thanks.
storage-lmitation.png
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40551843
"Needs Consolidation" - this means you have a snapshot attached to the VM.

lets deal with this first because it's important....

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Can you upload a screenshot of the VM folder, and I'll help you remove it, quickly!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 250 total points
ID: 40552529
additionally more info about "Needs Consolidation" and removing snapshots on VMware KB (2003638):

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003638

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40552552
CAUTION - Upload the screenshot of your VM folder, before you poke around following VMware KBs! and we can advise the best course of action.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 250 total points
ID: 40552565
...and make a backup or clone.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40552594
Where can I see the vm folder?

Here I uploaded the copy screen of the disk file name and location.
error.png
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40552622
Right Click your Datastore, and Click Browse, see this example EE Article for guidance...


HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40567637
good replies, good solution.
0