[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

5.0.0 smtp;mail loop: too many hops (too many 'Received:' header fields - AntiSpam Smarthost

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello,

We've just implemented a smart host solution and are now having problems with delivery to certain mailboxes. The smart host deals with only incoming mail and not outgoing. Could you please have a look at let me know if you can assist? My Mail host and Anti-Spam provider are both stumped?

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: inbound.appriver.com
hdesk@contoso.com
#< #5.0.0 smtp;mail loop: too many hops (too many 'Received:' header fields)> #SMTP#
Original message headers:
Received: from mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.21] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)
  with ESMTPS id 12104823 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:53:06 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.13] (helo=SHA-EXCH13.shared.ifeltd.com)
        by mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)
        (Exim 4.63)
        (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>)
        id 1YBnfO-0007Ok-Dn
        for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:53:06 +0000
Received: from server405.appriver.com (5.152.185.139) by exchange.simplyms.com
 (10.1.22.1) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015
 16:52:31 +0000
Received: from [10.46.0.101] (HELO inbound.appriver.com)  by
 server405.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.4)  with ESMTP id 20487969
 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:31 +0100
X-Note-AR-ScanTimeLocal: 1/15/2015 5:52:31 PM
X-Policy: contoso.com
X-Primary: hdesk@contoso.com
X-Note: This Email was scanned by AppRiver SecureTide
X-Note: SecureTide Build: 11/21/2014 10:58:18 PM UTC
X-ALLOW: 88.151.129.22 ALLOWED
X-Virus-Scan: V-
X-Note: Spam Tests Failed: 
X-Country-Path: ->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->
X-Note-Sending-IP: 88.151.129.22
X-Note-Reverse-DNS: mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com
X-Note-Return-Path: joe.bloggs@contoso.com
X-Note: User Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Global Rule Hits: U19 U28 U62 G251 G252 G253 G254 G258 G259 G269 G371 
X-Note: Encrypt Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Mail Class: ALLOWEDIP
X-Note: Headers Injected
Received: from mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.22] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)  with ESMTPS id
 12494154 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:31 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.7] (helo=SHA-EXCH7.shared.ifeltd.com) by
 mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)    (Exim
 4.63)  (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>) id 1YBneo-0006nP-J4    for
 hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:30 +0000
Received: from server405.appriver.com (5.152.185.139) by
 SHA-EXCH7.shared.ifeltd.com (10.1.22.1) with Microsoft SMTP Server id
 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:30 +0000
Received: from [10.46.0.105] (HELO inbound.appriver.com)  by
 server405.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.4)  with ESMTP id 20487966
 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:29 +0100
X-Note-AR-ScanTimeLocal: 1/15/2015 5:52:29 PM
X-Policy: contoso.com
X-Primary: hdesk@contoso.com
X-Note: This Email was scanned by AppRiver SecureTide
X-Note: SecureTide Build: 11/21/2014 10:58:18 PM UTC
X-ALLOW: 88.151.129.22 ALLOWED
X-Virus-Scan: V-
X-Note: Spam Tests Failed: 
X-Country-Path: ->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->
X-Note-Sending-IP: 88.151.129.22
X-Note-Reverse-DNS: mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com
X-Note-Return-Path: joe.bloggs@contoso.com
X-Note: User Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Global Rule Hits: U19 U28 U62 G251 G252 G253 G254 G258 G259 G269 G371 
X-Note: Encrypt Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Mail Class: ALLOWEDIP
X-Note: Headers Injected
Received: from mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.22] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)  with ESMTPS id
 12144259 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:29 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.6] (helo=SHA-EXCH6.shared.ifeltd.com) by
 mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)    (Exim
 4.63)  (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>) id 1YBnen-0006nJ-7E    for
 hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:29 +0000
Received: from server405.appriver.com (5.152.185.139) by exchange.simplyms.com
 (10.1.22.1) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015
 16:52:28 +0000
Received: from [10.46.0.103] (HELO inbound.appriver.com)  by
 server405.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.4)  with ESMTP id 20487963
 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:29 +0100
X-Note-AR-ScanTimeLocal: 1/15/2015 5:52:28 PM
X-Policy: contoso.com
X-Primary: hdesk@contoso.com
X-Note: This Email was scanned by AppRiver SecureTide
X-Note: SecureTide Build: 11/21/2014 10:58:18 PM UTC
X-ALLOW: 88.151.129.22 ALLOWED
X-Virus-Scan: V-
X-Note: Spam Tests Failed: 
X-Country-Path: ->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->
X-Note-Sending-IP: 88.151.129.22
X-Note-Reverse-DNS: mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com
X-Note-Return-Path: joe.bloggs@contoso.com
X-Note: User Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Global Rule Hits: U19 U28 U62 G251 G252 G253 G254 G258 G259 G269 G371 
X-Note: Encrypt Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Mail Class: ALLOWEDIP
X-Note: Headers Injected
Received: from mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.22] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)  with ESMTPS id
 12210818 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:28 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.13] (helo=SHA-EXCH13.shared.ifeltd.com)      by
 mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)    (Exim
 4.63)  (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>) id 1YBnem-0006nF-9r    for
 hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:28 +0000
Received: from server405.appriver.com (5.152.185.139) by exchange.simplyms.com
 (10.1.22.1) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015
 16:52:27 +0000
Received: from [10.46.0.105] (HELO inbound.appriver.com)  by
 server405.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.4)  with ESMTP id 20487961
 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:28 +0100
X-Note-AR-ScanTimeLocal: 1/15/2015 5:52:28 PM
X-Policy: contoso.com
X-Primary: hdesk@contoso.com
X-Note: This Email was scanned by AppRiver SecureTide
X-Note: SecureTide Build: 11/21/2014 10:58:18 PM UTC
X-ALLOW: 88.151.129.22 ALLOWED
X-Virus-Scan: V-
X-Note: Spam Tests Failed: 
X-Country-Path: ->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->PRIVATE->->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->
X-Note-Sending-IP: 88.151.129.22
X-Note-Reverse-DNS: mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com
X-Note-Return-Path: joe.bloggs@contoso.com
X-Note: User Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Global Rule Hits: U19 U28 U62 G251 G252 G253 G254 G258 G259 G269 G371 
X-Note: Encrypt Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Mail Class: ALLOWEDIP
X-Note: Headers Injected
Received: from mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.22] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)  with ESMTPS id
 12144258 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:27 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.6] (helo=SHA-EXCH6.shared.ifeltd.com) by
 mx-out-manc2.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)    (Exim
 4.63)  (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>) id 1YBnel-0006nB-8F    for
 hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:27 +0000
Received: from server405.appriver.com (5.152.185.139) by exchange.simplyms.com
 (10.1.22.1) with Microsoft SMTP Server id 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015
 16:52:27 +0000
Received: from [10.46.0.102] (HELO inbound.appriver.com)  by
 server405.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.4)  with ESMTP id 20487959
 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:27 +0100
X-Note-AR-ScanTimeLocal: 1/15/2015 5:52:27 PM
X-Policy: contoso.com
X-Primary: hdesk@contoso.com
X-Note: This Email was scanned by AppRiver SecureTide
X-Note: SecureTide Build: 11/21/2014 10:58:18 PM UTC
X-ALLOW: 88.151.129.21 ALLOWED
X-Virus-Scan: V-
X-Note: Spam Tests Failed: 
X-Country-Path: ->PRIVATE->United Kingdom->
X-Note-Sending-IP: 88.151.129.21
X-Note-Reverse-DNS: mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com
X-Note-Return-Path: joe.bloggs@contoso.com
X-Note: User Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Global Rule Hits: U19 U28 U62 G251 G252 G253 G254 G258 G259 G269 G371 
X-Note: Encrypt Rule Hits: 
X-Note: Mail Class: ALLOWEDIP
X-Note: Headers Injected
Received: from mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com ([88.151.129.21] verified)
  by inbound.appriver.com (CommuniGate Pro SMTP 6.0.8)  with ESMTPS id
 12104797 for hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:27 +0100
Received: from [10.1.22.6] (helo=SHA-EXCH6.shared.ifeltd.com) by
 mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)    (Exim
 4.63)  (envelope-from <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>) id 1YBnek-0007LC-OA    for
 hdesk@contoso.com; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:26 +0000
Received: from SHA-EXCH23.shared.ifeltd.com ([fe80::b4c1:962c:619a:108b]) by
 SHA-EXCH6.shared.ifeltd.com ([fe80::5550:a63b:10e4:dfe8%10]) with mapi; Thu,
 15 Jan 2015 16:52:26 +0000
From: Kimberley Porter <joe.bloggs@contoso.com>
To: "hdesk@contoso.com" <hdesk@contoso.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2015 16:52:23 +0000
Subject: contoso plugins
Thread-Topic: contoso plugins
Thread-Index: AdAw43ENyseXM27WQd+JsU2Vykva2A==
Message-ID: <184A396C91AB154798C99B98CC1814BD03515D93DA@SHA-EXCH23.shared.ifeltd.com>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US, en-GB
Content-Type: text/plain
MIME-Version: 1.0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SimonBrook
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551701
Could you please send one email to your gmail.com accounts lets say and CC the other domain to where you are unable to send the emails.

We need to check what servers is the email travelling to send the emails out.

Once you received the email on gmail, please collect the email header from your gmail.com account.

Use the link below to get the email headers:
https://support.google.com/mail/answer/22454?hl=en

thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40551712
This is most likely due to your ISP.
Take a look at this PAQ for additional info.
PAQ

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimonBrook
ID: 40551772
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Delivered-To: contoso-test@gmail.com
Received: by 10.216.151.196 with SMTP id b46csp57861wek;
        Thu, 15 Jan 2015 09:56:13 -0800 (PST)
X-Received: by 10.194.94.38 with SMTP id cz6mr20843696wjb.136.1421344573654;
        Thu, 15 Jan 2015 09:56:13 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com>
Received: from mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com (mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com. [88.151.129.21])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTPS id bk5si11746659wib.25.2015.01.15.09.56.13
        for <contoso-test@gmail.com>
        (version=TLSv1 cipher=RC4-SHA bits=128/128);
        Thu, 15 Jan 2015 09:56:13 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com designates 88.151.129.21 as permitted sender) client-ip=88.151.129.21;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com;
       spf=pass (google.com: domain of Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com designates 88.151.129.21 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com
Received: from [10.1.22.13] (helo=SHA-EXCH13.shared.ifeltd.com)
	by mx-out-manc1.simplymailsolutions.com with esmtps (TLSv1:AES128-SHA:128)
	(Exim 4.63)
	(envelope-from <Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com>)
	id 1YBoeT-0003f2-7z; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:56:13 +0000
Received: from sha-exch9.shared.ifeltd.com (10.1.20.9) by
 sha-exch13.shared.ifeltd.com (10.1.20.13) with Microsoft SMTP Server (TLS) id
 8.3.348.2; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:56:12 +0000
Received: from SHA-EXCH24.shared.ifeltd.com
 ([fe80:0000:0000:0000:a969:0d16:62.55.87.169]) by sha-exch9.shared.ifeltd.com
 ([10.1.20.9]) with mapi; Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:52:30 +0000
From: Joe Bloggs <Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com>
To: "contoso-test@gmail.com" <contoso-test@gmail.com>
CC: "hdesk@contoso.com" <hdesk@contoso.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Jan 2015 17:56:09 +0000
Subject: test email 8
Thread-Topic: test email 8
Thread-Index: AdAw7IsOltzaxPCDRtix5ah7rUTi4w==
Message-ID: <0A334C829FEF2C4B9CE8B31E6D7C71A31433131539@SHA-EXCH24.shared.ifeltd.com>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US, en-GB
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="_000_0A334C829FEF2C4B9CE8B31E6D7C71A31433131539SHAEXCH24shar_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

--_000_0A334C829FEF2C4B9CE8B31E6D7C71A31433131539SHAEXCH24shar_
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable



Joe Bloggs | Business IT Manager | contoso - work better together

Email: Joe.Bloggs@contoso.com | Tel: +44 (0)2035981826  | Mob: +44 (0)752=
5 474567
Web: http://www.contoso.com/ | Twitter:@contoso<http://www.twitter.com/contoso=
>
UK office: 1 Braham Street, 2nd Floor Maersk House, London, E1 8EP| US offi=
ce: 835 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94103


--_000_0A334C829FEF2C4B9CE8B31E6D7C71A31433131539SHAEXCH24shar_
Content-Type: text/html; charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html xmlns:v=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o=3D"urn:schemas-micr=
osoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w=3D"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" =
xmlns:m=3D"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns=3D"http:=
//www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40"><head><META HTTP-EQUIV=3D"Content-Type" CONTENT=
=3D"text/html; charset=3Dus-ascii"><meta name=3DGenerator content=3D"Micros=
oft Word 15 (filtered medium)"><style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
	{font-family:"Cambria Math";
	panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
	{font-family:Calibri;
	panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
	{margin:0cm;
	margin-bottom:.0001pt;
	font-size:11.0pt;
	font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
	mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
	{mso-style-priority:99;
	color:#0563C1;
	text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
	{mso-style-priority:99;
	color:#954F72;
	text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
	{mso-style-type:personal-compose;
	font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
	color:windowtext;}
.MsoChpDefault
	{mso-style-type:export-only;
	font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
	mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}
@page WordSection1
	{size:612.0pt 792.0pt;
	margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;}
div.WordSection1
	{page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext=3D"edit" spidmax=3D"1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext=3D"edit">
<o:idmap v:ext=3D"edit" data=3D"1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]--></head><body lang=3DEN-GB link=3D"#0563C1=
" vlink=3D"#954F72"><div class=3DWordSection1><p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p>&nb=
sp;</o:p></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></p><p class=3DMsoNormal=
><span lang=3DEN-US style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;color:black;mso-fareast-langu=
age:EN-GB'>Joe Bloggs | Business IT Manager</span><span style=3D'font-si=
ze:10.0pt;color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'> | contoso - work better t=
ogether</span><span style=3D'color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'><o:p><=
/o:p></span></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><span style=3D'color:black;mso-fareast=
-language:EN-GB'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><span sty=
le=3D'font-size:10.0pt;color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'>Email: joe=
.bloggs@contoso.com | Tel: +&nbsp; | Mob: =
7</span><span style=3D'color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'><o:p></o:p><=
/span></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><span style=3D'font-size:10.0pt;color:black;=
mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'>Web: <a href=3D"http://www.contoso.com/" title=
=3D"http://www.contoso.net/"><span style=3D'color:black'>http://www.contoso.c=
om/</span></a> | Twitter:<a href=3D"http://www.twitter.com/contoso"><span st=
yle=3D'color:black'>@contoso</span></a></span><span style=3D'color:black;mso=
-fareast-language:EN-GB'><o:p></o:p></span></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><span s=
tyle=3D'font-size:10.0pt;color:black;mso-fareast-language:EN-GB'>UK office:=
</span><span style=3D'color:black;mso-f=
areast-language:EN-GB'><o:p></o:p></span></p><p class=3DMsoNormal><o:p>&nbs=
p;</o:p></p></div></body></html>=

--_000_0A334C829FEF2C4B9CE8B31E6D7C71A31433131539SHAEXCH24shar_--

Open in new window


Header as requested.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 40551784
Hi SimonBrook,

Below is the analysis of the email headers you posted. As per this your outbound server is in the blacklist.

So you might to get that fixed first from your ISP or your email provider.

http://mxtoolbox.com/Public/Tools/EmailHeaders.aspx?huid=ca2a7a50-5a59-4101-9935-53cea664733f


Sudeep
0