?
Solved

Problem with Exchange Certificate

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
It appeared that we were having a certificate issue on our exchange server. I purchased a new UCC from GoDaddy and installed it.  However, even after installing this and running enabling cmdlet, I continue to get this error. No one can connect via Outlook or OWA. Help.

"The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the target site exchangeserver.

... (Error Code 10)
0
Comment
Question by:Philsh
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40551651
Did you put all of the correct SAN names on the new cert? When you try to go to mail.domain.com/owa what cert is it trying to use? You can reference the Thumbprint to ensure you are looking at the correct cert. You can find the Thumbprint under the details Tab.

Also re-run get-ExchangeCertificate and ensure that the new cert has all of the appropriate services applied.

Enable-Exchange Certificate -ThumbPrint xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -services "smtp,iis,pop,imap"
It should prompt to be the default: Y

Also checking IIS and seeing what cert it is using as well.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philsh
ID: 40551657
Reran get-exchangecertificate and it shows all going to the right certificate.  How can I see what IIS is using? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philsh
ID: 40551691
Do I need Exchangeserver as a SAN by itself with no xxx.org at the end?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40551736
You need to have your CN=mail.domain.com and you need to add all of the SAN names to it.
mail.domain.com
autodiscover.mail.com

You then need to make sure that your URL's correspond with the DNS names you have in your certificate SAN names.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philsh
ID: 40551910
Looks like a bigger issue. I noticed that my storage groups are disabled. I cannot mount the database files. They are there but I I think the group has been damages as it won't let me enable them.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1200 total points
ID: 40552018
A new certificate should not have this affect on the storage groups or databases. Looks like it might be a different problem or just a second problem.

Will.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 40553543
Please check this articles. It may help
EE
Technet

Use this for CSR generation
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-20072010-and-2013-17a0b52f
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Philsh
ID: 40562210
Multiple issues: both certificate and disk drive.
0