Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel won't wrap

Posted on 2015-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi, I want to be able to wrap the text in this cell but it won't let me.  What can I do? ThanksScreen-Shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40551671
This might be silly, but you did try to go through "Format Cell", then "Wrap" in the Alignment tab?

Was it grayed out or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40551672
ps:  If I double click in the cell, all of the paragraph shows up but once I move to another cell, this is what I see.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551676
It's on the Date format. Change "Date" to "Text".
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40551680
Yes, I have been there many times and it already shows wrap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40551690
Man, you got a sharp eye.  That worked perfectly.  Have never noticed that.  Many thanks.
0