Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Archive outlook 2013

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Whats the best way to archive all of outlook emails, calendar, contacts and notes to a PST?

I want to save the data for backup purposes but I cannot removed any of that data from product. So the trick is to archive everything to a PST but leave everything as well on production.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40551780
You will need to test as this is what I do for my 2010 environment when backing disabled users before removing. Under the Settings you will just need to input your information the OU and the ExportShare
 
###############
 # Settings #
 ###############
 
# OU Path for Users to be Archived.
 $OU = "contoso.com/users"
 
# Share to export mailboxes to. Needs R/W by Exchange Trusted Subsystem
 # Must be a UNC path as this is run by the CAS MRS service.
 $ExportShare = "UNCPath"
 
# After each run a report of the exports can be dropped into the directory specified below. (The user that runs this script needs access to this share)
# Must be a UNC path or the full path of a local directory.
 $ReportShare = "C:\Scripts\MailboxExport\Reports"
 
# Shall we remove the PST file, if it exists beforehand? (The user that runs this script needs access to the $ExportShare share)
 # Valid values: $true or $false
 $RemovePSTBeforeExport = $false
 
###############
 # Code #
 ###############
 
if ($Server)
 {
 if (!(Get-ExchangeServer $Server -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue))
 {
 throw "Exchange Server $Server not found";
 }
 if (!(Get-MailboxDatabase -Server $Server -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue))
 {
 throw "Exchange Server $Server does not have mailbox databases";
 }
 $Mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -Server $Server -ResultSize Unlimited
 } elseif ($Database) {
 if (!(Get-MailboxDatabase $Database -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue))
 {
 throw "Mailbox database $Database not found"
 }
 $Mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -Database $Database -ResultSize Unlimited
 } elseif ($OU) {
 $Mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit $OU -ResultSize Unlimited
 }
 if (!$Mailboxes)
 {
 throw "No mailboxes found on $Server"
 }
 
 
if (!$Mailboxes.Count)
 {
 throw "This script does not support a single mailbox export."
 }
 
# Pre-checks done
 
# Make batch name
 $date=Get-Date
 $BatchName = "_Export_$($date.Year)-$($date.Month)-$($date.Day)_$($date.Hour)-$($date.Minute)-$($date.Second)"
 
Write-Output "Queuing $($Mailboxes.Count) mailboxes as batch '$($BatchName)'"
 
# Queue all mailbox export requests
 foreach ($Mailbox in $Mailboxes)
 {
 
if ($RemovePSTBeforeExport -eq $true -and (Get-Item "$($ExportShare)\$($Mailbox.Alias)$($BatchName).PST" -ErrorAction SilentlyContinue))
 {
 Remove-Item "$($ExportShare)\$($Mailbox.Alias)$($BatchName).PST" -Confirm:$false
 }
 New-MailboxExportRequest -BatchName $BatchName -Mailbox $Mailbox.Alias -FilePath "$($ExportShare)\$($Mailbox.Alias)$($BatchName).PST"
 }
 
Write-Output "Waiting for batch to complete"
 
# Wait for mailbox export requests to complete
 while ((Get-MailboxExportRequest -BatchName $BatchName | Where {$_.Status -eq "Queued" -or $_.Status -eq "InProgress"}))
 {
 
sleep 60
 }
 
# Write reports if required
 if ($ReportShare)
 {
 Write-Output "Writing reports to $($ReportShare)"
 $Completed = Get-MailboxExportRequest -BatchName $BatchName | Where {$_.Status -eq "Completed"} | Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics | Format-List
 if ($Completed)
 {
 $Completed | Out-File -FilePath "$($ReportShare)\$($BatchName)_Completed.txt"
 }
 $Incomplete = Get-MailboxExportRequest -BatchName $BatchName | Where {$_.Status -ne "Completed"} | Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics | Format-List
 if ($Incomplete)
 {
 $Incomplete | Out-File -FilePath "$($ReportShare)\$($BatchName)_Incomplete_Report.txt"
 }
 }
 
# Remove Requests
 Write-Output "Removing requests created as part of batch '$($BatchName)'"
 Get-MailboxExportRequest -BatchName $BatchName | Remove-MailboxExportRequest -Confirm:$false
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40551783
Just got to File>Open>Import>Export to a file>Outlook Data File>Select the mailbox or folder>Click Subfolders also, if required and finally export it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40551991
Great it worked. Thank you
0