Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What type of PCI internal modem card to buy for IPM87-MP HP mother board

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
My PC Windows 7 Pro has a HP IPM87-MP motherboard. I have to buy a internal PCI modem card. on the motherboard I see a PCIE X16 slot, but when I Google its showing as a video card.

If someone can please advice what type of modem card to buy I would appreciate it. Can't have USB modem as that won't work with our time track system only a Internal modem will do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1600 total points
ID: 40551771
You can us "StarTech.com Internal PCI Express V.92 56K Data/Fax Dial Up Modem (PEX56KIM)" form amazon.com http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-com-Internal-Express-Modem-PEX56KIM/dp/B00G6TC5K2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1421344607&sr=8-1&keywords=fax+modem+pci+express.  This card will work in the avalbale PCI Express x1 slot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40551835
Thanks for replying, just to make sure I have attached a image of my motherboard. the slot you have suggested is the smaller one correct. I labeled the slots in red.

Motherboard showing PCI slots
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 40552007
Yes, the smaller slot is a PCIe x1 slot.    Note that an x1 modem will work fine in either that or the larger x16 slot (although there's no reason to use the larger slot).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 40561100
Thanks guys
0