Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere clients resolve to internal server name

Posted on 2015-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
When I set up Outlook Anywhere clients to connect to an Exchange 2010 server, the servername will only resolve to xxxxx.law.local, rather than the outward facing webmail.xxxxxx.com address.  I'm stumped.  All the URL's that I can find have been changed to reflect webmail.xxxxx.com, but this still occurs.  Is there something I'm missing?  The clients are still able to connect, once I've put the webmail.xxxxx.com info into the Connect via HTTP screens.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzztone65
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551792
Where are the autodiscover records for your domain pointing to.

If your domain is abcd.com, please do

nslookup autodiscover.abcd.com

at command prompt and see which IP address it is pointing to.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40551805
nslookup shows that autodiscover.xxxx.com points to a CNAME record and the proper IP address.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40551823
And is autodiscover from Exchange2010 server has been removed or disabled, right?

Also the autodiscover records from the same system from where you are trying to configure outlook anywhere, right?

Sudeep
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40551829
No, autodiscover from Exchange 2010 server has not been disabled or removed.

Not sure about your second question, could you rephrase?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40551838
Should autodiscover by disabled or removed on Exchange 2010 server?  Confused by that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 40551887
Have you confirmed the URL settings for Outlook Anywhere?

In the console tree, navigate to Server Configuration > Client Access.
In the action pane, click Properties.
On the Exchange (Default Web Site) Properties page, click the Outlook Anywhere tab.
In the text box under External host name, enter the external host name to use for this site.
Click OK to save your changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40551900
Yes, those are both set to the external FQDN
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40552681
autodiscoveruri is pointing to which address.

run get-clientaccessserver | fl and check
run get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | fl and check the internal and external url is pointing to
also check webmail.domain.com is pointing to correct public ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 40552695
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553043
I think you are mistaken in what should be happening.

Even with Outlook Anywhere enabled, the server name listed in the account configuration will say the real name of the Exchange server, or your CAS Array address. Both should be internal ONLY names that do not resolve externally.
That behaviour cannot be changed and is expected.

The Outlook Anywhere server addresses are stored elsewhere in the Outlook configuration.

Simon.
0