Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android Studio Emulator Error

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
Hello.,...

Loaded Android Studio with no problem.  Tried running a simple app and get this error as it relates to the emulator.  
Basically, the emulator won't work.  Others have installed with no issue.  What am I missing.


emulator: ERROR: x86 emulation currently requires hardware acceleration!
Please ensure Intel HAXM is properly installed and usable.
CPU acceleration status: HAX kernel module is not installed!

Thandks
0
Comment
Question by:bobnields
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40552687
You have to install it! from the extras directory

from the installation manual
"The SDK Manager will download the installer to the "extras" directory, under the main SDK directory. Even though the SDK manager says "Installed" it actually means that the Intel HAXM executable was downloaded. You will still need to run the installer from the "extras" directory to finish installation.

Extract the installer inside the "extras" directory and follow the installation instructions for your platform."
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552795
Hi  bobnields,

Make sure you have installed HAXM installer on your SDK Manager.

See attached screen  shot of SDK Manager.
sdkmanager
Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobnields
ID: 40563416
It was installed.   But it is still not working.

I think there is much more going on that is preventing this from working.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40563588
Please, Look at this site for ref: http://developer.android.com/tools/devices/emulator.html
This will help you.
0