Solved

interesting in downloading  a free anti-virus program which can be bootable at startup

Posted on 2015-01-15
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             I am interested in downloading and recording a highly recommended free anti-virus program which can be recorded or burned onto a CD +/-R or DVD +/-R and bootable at startup.   With respect to exactly what I am looking for, the recommended anti-virus program would need to be bootable at both cold and warm boots in addition to being able to have its virus definitions updatable.  I think it would be a good idea to have a bootable anti-virus program on CD or DVD  which can scan and clean malware from the entire system (folders, files, registry, memory modules, etc.) outside of Windows.  

             Any feedback regarding any suggested programs with their respected downloadable links will be greatly appreciated.  I look forward to hearing back from everyone.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 350 total points
ID: 40551946
a good lists of most Anti-Virus on today's market (paid and free) you have here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_antivirus_software

there is no info which can be bootable but it's a good start to search.

Also most of them there is a possibility to install on manually created bootable cd with preinstalled Windows PE (Windows Preinstallation Environment) or Linux, you may found more here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultimate_Boot_CD_for_Windows
and here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Preinstallation_Environment

I also think that there may be a possible little trick to use trialware on the CD, and it always be always in start period after a boot :)

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 150 total points
ID: 40551953
If you have Windows 7  or above you could use WIndows Defener which has Windows Defecder offline available as well which you can run via CD/USB to boot and scan.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline

Though scanning using bootable media is not recommended, please refer to the article below which talks about it.

Malware Fighting – Best Practices
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_6650-Malware-Fighting-Best-Practices.html

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40555737
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

         Given the long list of anti-malware tools within the link of http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_antivirus_software and my limited  to non-existent experience with majority of them, could you provide a couple or so that you would highly recommend?  

           Thank you

           George
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 350 total points
ID: 40555794
AV choices by me, all rather can be used (with non standard customized installation) on boot CD with Windows PE or other custom boot environment solutions/products:

Paid:
- Symantec SEP (Symantec Endpoint Protection), I know that Symantec SEP have their own Boot CD with name Symantec Endpoint Recovery Tool, not know that available separately or with Norton products, it's corporate tool
- Symantec Norton AntiVirus
- McAfee AntiVirus
- F-Secure Anti-Virus
- Kaspersky Anti-Virus
- Sophos Endpoint

Free:
- Sophos Endpoint (it's free up to 10 clients for SMB use with Sophos UTM Freeware)
- BitDefender Antivirus Free
- AVG AntiVirus Free


regards
NTShad0w
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40563595
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

               After going through some software here at home, I did notice having Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 which I made bootable onto CD.  This program can scan and disinfect both 32 and 64 bit machines.  At this point, I am wondering if Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 is current enough.

               Thanks

               George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40570672
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the feedback given which encompassed a variety of recommendations and links.  With respect to what was tried, a quick scan was initially carried out using Windows Defender created as a bootable CD.  This utility failed to reveal any malware on the system.  When I updated Malwarebytes on my system and ran it, this utility did find several malware objects and quarantined and removed them.   I also found TFC embedded as a link within http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/A_6650-Malware-Fighting-Best-Practices.html very useful as well with respect to cleaning out all of the temp files within all of my browsers.  Unlike CCleaner which cleans IE, TFC also cleans the temp files from alternative browsers like Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc as well.   I point this out not to put CCleaner down because it is an excellent cleanup utility which also works safely with cleaning the registry.  Instead, when comparing apples to oranges sort of speak, TFC does have this edge over CCleaner.

            In closing, thanks so much once again for everybody's suggestions.  The link of http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_antivirus_software given by Dawid Fusek  is an excellent review of the available anti-malware utilities which spans across different operating system platforms.  I went ahead and printed this out for future reference.  Just as an added point of interest, I have Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10 created onto CD which is bootable.  It will scan and clean malware from both 32 and 64 bit machines.  There is an excellent tutorial on youtube which demonstrates the proper protocol for using it.  There were tips for its use I did not even think about.  

             Have a great day everybody and thanks again for your help.

             George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40571290
yep George,

Uncle Google is most powerful tool :)

I forgot about that but if you want online protection from spyware/malware you may, as I and a lot of IT Pro mates use SpyBot Search&Destroy (http://www.safer-networking.org/), install and use free version first, and if you learn it and start to like it go to Home edition or Pro. It have a lot of nice features like live protection (close to AV but rather oriented for protecting memory, registry and system files), immunization (that point malware sites in your hosts file to 127.0.0.1) and system scan that scans a systems for malware, spyware, rootkits, everything bad in internet browsers plugins, registry and temp files, etc, it often found more than AV program.

Good you found Kaspersky Boot CD, after update it will work great. TFC is not bad system cleaner app,

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40571615
Hello Dawid

         Thank you for your follow up tip.  I have downloaded the latest free edition of Spybot Search & Destroy.  It will come in handy as a tool for future reference.  I will simply add it with my other system and utility programs.

        George
0