Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac mail 7.3 on mac 10.9. How can I separate the email accounts?

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
mac mail 7.3 on mac 10.9. How can I separate the email accounts?

2 accounts There are many emails and I do not know how to separate

I have added 'folders' but this is confusing because folders are empty
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551851
All you will need to do is setup a email rule to move the new email into the 2 folders.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552066
If you have two account in Mail you should be able to click on the triangle in front of Inbox to see the accounts separately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40561131
Both of you have great answers (for me) not her. She just unsubscribed from many email lists and now email is readable.
This is difficult to troubleshoot remotely.

Thanks.
0