Solved

MS Excel 2013 - Loading a spreadsheet issue

Posted on 2015-01-15
9
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have MS Office 2013 loaded on a reformated PC, so it is a fresh install. Everythings seems to be running as expected but.

The one issue I am having is that if I double click on a Excel file saved on my desktop or saved in a subdirectory somewhere on my hard drive, MS Excel opens but the file never loads. The process just stops there.

I then have to search for the file using MS Excel + File + Open to locate the file, select it and then press enter to open the file.

I do not have this problem anywhere but on my home PC. It use to work fine. When I double clicked on the saved excel file it would load MS Excel and then load the excel spreadsheet.

Question: What do I need to do to correct this issue?

Thanks in advance for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
You need to delete the shortcut and recreate it. Try 1 delete the shortcut then look for the file on your drive right click and copy and paste shortcut on the desktop and then try that one. If it works then this is your problem shortcuts have been reset and cannot find the file.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tony Pitt
Comment Utility
Does Excel carry on running, or does it stop/crash?  I'm wondering if there's a pop-up somewhere, perhaps asking you if you want to enable macros, or something like that.  If so, you may need to add the desktop and subdirectory into the trusted locations under File->Options->Trust Center->Trust Center Settings->Trusted Locations.

/T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
Comment Utility
Sorry, Neither of these suggestion correct the problem.  When I click on the file to load, whether it is a short cut to the file itself, or  located in file manager, Excel opens , stays empty on the screen. There are no windows or popups behind the excel screen.
In fact I can select File +  open + computer + Browse + locate the file and then click on it and it will open .

However, if I first locate the file and then double click it, it opens excel but excel does not load the file.

Sorry that this is such a mystery.

Ldufresne19
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
what version of office or excel you have ? and what is your operating system version
gowflow
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
Comment Utility
gowflow,
     I am using MS Office Professional Plus 2013, version 15.0.4675.1003.  My operating system as listed in internet explorer 11 is 11.0.9600.175012 updated to version 11.0.15

Windows 7 Home Premium Service pack 1

Ldufresne
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Pitt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I suspect the double click action has been damaged in some way.  Shift right click on an Excel file and choose "Open with ...".  The resulting menu should give you the chance to set the default program for opening such files.  Choose Excel, if you can, and set this to the default action.  This should reset the double click action.  (If Excel isn't offered, then choose something else, being careful not to save the file from the other program; then redo this, and Excel should re-appear in the list.)

If this doesn't work, then I suspect Excel is incompletely installed on your computer, or the installation has been damaged in some way.

/T
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You should run a repair of your office. That should fix the problem.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
Comment Utility
Tony I tried the "Right click" and open as you suggested. The same results occurs. It opens the Excel program but never loads the file.
I will next try gowflow's suggestion to run office repair and let you both know the results.

Thanks again for all your assistance.

Ldufresne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
Comment Utility
Thanks both of you for your asistance

Ldufresne
0