Solved

MS EXCEL, the formula is correct, but the result is incorrect. Please help!

Posted on 2015-01-15
6
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Please see the attached Excel file, it is a very simple invoice file.
The total should be 281.69 obviously. But Excel gave the result of 281.68 which is incorrect obviously.
What is the problem??

Thanks!!
WrongGrandTotal.xls
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
You should add the round function on the PST and GST totals. If you increase the decimals to 3 digits, you will see the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
Thanks Shaun
How can I add "round" function? Can you please instruct me more details?
I do not know Excel much :-(
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
There are three round formulas (sorry, keep calling them functions) in Excel: Round(<your value>, # of decimals), RoundUp(<your value>, # of decimals) and RoundDown(<your value>, # of decimals).

The ROUND formula rounds to the nearest decimal.
The ROUNDUP formula always rounds your value UP. This own is good when calculating taxes, as you are.
The ROUNDDOWN formula always rounds your value DOWN.

Here's an example of ROUNDUP:
=ROUNDUP(A1*0.07, 2)

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
Thanks. I will check this out.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Add 0.005 to both PST and GST (old programming trick)
=(D38*0.07)+0.005
WrongGrandTotal.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
Comment Utility
Thank you!!
0