?
Solved

Trying to give a user access to another users email exchange 2007 fails

Posted on 2015-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I went into manage on a user and gave myself permissions to her mailbox but each time I try to connect to it, it gives me an error saying it cant access the mailbox. If I do the same for any other user I can open their mailbox just fine.
I set the acces to full permissions.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552050
Have you tried the following...
- create a new Outlook profile on your machine
- select setup manually
- select Exchange Server Account
- add the users mailbox and user account

When you have Full Mailbox Access you do not have to type in a password. Can you open the users mailbox using the new profile you created?

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40552059
No it does not ask for password. I just select manage on the user in exchange and add the user but whenIt goes to add it, it says cannot display the mailbox. This is a new user account that we are trying to get access to...
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552090
Can you open this mailbox via OWA? I am trying to figure out of this is an Outlook related issue or specifically with the Mailbox itself.

Also,

If this mailbox has just been recently created the permissions also need to replicate through AD as well. How long ago was this created? You stated that this is fine with all other accounts that have been setup previously.

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vmich
vmich earned 0 total points
ID: 40552092
Found the issue. Just had to wait for AD to replicate now all is good..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40552104
Perfect, that's what i had thought. Sometimes thing can take a minute or two depending on when the last time AD replication happened.

Will.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40552637
Award points and close ticket?

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40561592
ad rep
0