[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 - Create Mailbox of Outside Sales Rep

Posted on 2015-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Our company just went into an agreement with an individual who will be a sales rep for us.  He is not actually an employee of our company, "XYZ Corp", but he does represent our products, in which he gets a commission of the sale.  When he speaks to his customers, we want it to appear that he works for us to prevent any confusion on the customer end.  Therefore, we are making up "XYZ Corp" business cards with his information on them.  We would like to have him an "XYZ Corp" email address as well.

I am assuming that I will need to create a user account in AD for him and create a mailbox.  He will then have to use OWA, or if he uses Outlook then create a new profile, to send and receive email.  Is this the correct method of going about this?
0
Comment
Question by:csimmons1324
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552154
Hi,

When creating internal email addresses for external contractors with an internal and external email address accessible within the GAL, The external address must be the default address on the email addresses tab, and is the email address listed on the "Exchange General" tab of the contact. If it is not configured this way then it causes an internal email loop on the server.

If the contractor only wishes to have the internal email address accessible within the GAL, then what you have suggested is perfect.

Either way, an AD account is required.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552496
It will require a AD account and mailbox. Assuming the user will interact with the customers over the email he should have the external email address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csimmons1324
ID: 40559982
Thank you for your help!
0