?
Solved

Fix Site to resolve any IE Compatibility Mode problems

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-06
I have a site that looks off when using Compatibility Mode, but works fine when Compatibility Mode is off.  Are there any analysis tools that will look at my site and tell me what I need to do to make the site look the same in both modes?
0
Comment
Question by:saturation
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40552173
You would have to have a fairly simple site.  The whole purpose of Compatibility Mode is to make the page display differently.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40552450
saturation --
As you know Compatibility Mode allows you to use a version of IE different than the one installed.  Each version of IE has different standards to read the coding of a webpage.  The coder should ideally code the page to the standards of the latest version of IE, but does not always.  
When you use Compatibility Mode you could expect the page to look differently unless the coding was acceptable to the standards of both versions of IE.
Why would you want to go through the trouble of setting up Compatibility Mode to have a webpage look the same as long as the webpage renders acceptably in the version of IE installed?
0