Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inactive session after 2 hours of SQL

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Experts -

I've a "tableau" reporting session comes from a Window Server to Oracle Linux. It's executing an SQL which runs around 2 hours and then the session is marked as "INACTIVE". The client is getting ORA errors like ORA-00028 and ORA-01013.

The SAME sql was running/completing fine in 2 hours from other workstations.

What could be the issue?

Thanks,
Sve.
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552129
I would look at the network first.  If the 'bad' workstation and good workstations are on the same subnet/switch/???, look at a configuration, cable or NIC in the 'bad' workstation.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 40555443
http://ora-00028.ora-code.com/ is pretty clear:


ORA-00028:
your session has been killed
Cause:      A privileged user has killed your session and you are no longer logged on to the database.
Action:      Login again if you wish to continue working.

Have a chat with your helpdesk or DBA.  An inactive session is the state where there's no active I/O -- typical if the work is being done on a remote host.  Another thought, you may be bumping up against a timeout constraint in your user profile.  These aren't areas you're going to have access to.
0