[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with WS-45X-SUP6-E not booting up

Posted on 2015-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Greetings,

We just got in Cisco 4510-E chassis with a pair of WS-45X-SUP6-E boards running them.
One of the boards appear as an unknown module when show module command is issued, and does not appear in the show inventory output.

When we ran it as the sole supervisor unit the all CPU Utilization LED's goes green, and the status light keeps blinking green. Also no output via console could be discerned and generally unresponsive. We tried different baud rates to insure its not the connection via console that was affecting it. Unfortunately we stuck out this route as well and got no response with various possible rates.

Could this be something that can recoverable or is this particular issue hardware related (i.e. Bricked)?

Thank You in Advance..!
0
Comment
Question by:ciscoquestion
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40553028
please raise CISCO TAC
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553187
Unplug the new module, and check IOS compatibility with it.
0