Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove exchange 2003 server from AD

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
We started out with an Exchange 2003 server and have since installed an Exchange 2007 server and removed the 2003 server by running the uninstalller. We are now looking to upgrade to Exchange 2013, but when I attempt to prep the Schema, I get the error that there is still an Exchange 2003 server. How do I manually remove the associated pointer to the old server long after it has been removed?

I also receive the error "Cannot find recipient update services responsible for domain 'DC=xxx, DC=xxxx". New and existing users may not be properly Exchange-enabled. The 2007 server has been in place and working correctly for years..
0
Comment
Question by:drichman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552187
You have to remove the server from ADSIEDIT.msc

Configuration Container
CN=Configuration, DC=Domain_Name,DC=com
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Your_Organization_Name
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=Your_Administrative_Group_Name_Or_Exchange5.5_Site_Name
CN=Servers
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552189
Not sure what you have tried, if anything but here is the MS official document for this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Check these settings first before doing anything.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40552193
Looks like server was not removed completely. Last option is to remove 2003 server object using ADSIEdit.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

Read Section Remove the Exchange Server 2003 server from Active Directory

Goto ADSIEdit Section. Follow the setups and remove the server object, don't remove anything else. Make sure you take AD Backup before doing anything.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40552196
Also go to

Open ADSIEDIT.msc using Start Run. ADSIEDIT is available with Windows Support Tools.
Navigate to CN=Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration),CN=Recipient Update Services,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=Exchange,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=exchange,DC=com
Select the RUS and Delete it. Remember, Domain RUS and Enterprise RUS both should be deleted.
0