Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice for software to backup Office365

Posted on 2015-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
I need advice on choosing a software the backups up all our data from Office365 to the cloud with an unlimited retention rule so that we can go back years in data just incase.

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Kammer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40552252
Hi,

If you are looking for just email archiving, mailarchiva (www.mailarchiva.com) is a good solution, it's relatively cheap on resources, and the free version does retain all emails if you have under 20 accounts, there is a cloud based solution available also if you don't want the infrastructure in-house, if you don't have an enterprise plan with journaling, you can still bcc all emails to mailarchiva.

Cheers

Leon
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40552383
Why not use the retention rules already within office365 ??

http://www.office365tipoftheday.com/2013/12/29/manage-your-retention-policy/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40552905
Retention does not guarantee immutability though, so if you need this functionality in order to meet legal requirements, look at in-place/legal hold and inactive mailboxes. Or journaling.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40556427
For backup Office 365, you have 2 options:
1- Use Microsoft to Backup office 365. {which already Microsoft team take backup of office 365 and if you assign ligation hold to any mail box and user delete his mailbox, you can contact Microsoft and restore all mails and mailbox"
2- Use 3rd party tool to backup on cloud. http://cloudfinder.com/office-365-backup/,  http://www.codetwo.com/backup-for-office-365/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 40593926
Thank you
0