Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a VBA API for AR REMEDY that I could use with Microsoft Access

Posted on 2015-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
We use AR REMEDY from BMC as our configuration management tool.  I would like to create my own Reports and  Input/Update forms using MS ACCESS and VBA.  I am trying to find an API that I would be able to use with MS ACCESS and VBA.  

Is is possible to use the BMC.ARSystem.dll  with MS ACCESS and VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:vfinato
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40552216
People in an Access forum would only know the answer to this question if they happened to use the product in question.  AR Remedy should have a website with a help FAQ that should provide the answer and even code samples if there is an API.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40552263
Besides, you may not even need an API, ...you might be able to link to the data via ODBC, ...
Is is possible to use the BMC.ARSystem.dll  with MS ACCESS and VBA?

You cant just "use" a dll, you must first know what it is designed to do, and what version of windows/Access it is designed to run under...
To run an app you may need several dlls...

So (as Pat states)
...
Your best bet is to contact them directly
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553217
There appears to be an ODBC driver for that:

https://communities.bmc.com/message/304689

However, the link in that forum post goes to a login screen, and it would seem you need to be a registered/authorized user of the product to further research that, and I'm neither.

As others have suggested, contact the manufacturer to see what's available. The ODBC driver, if available (and if it would work in Access) would be the simplest way to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vfinato
ID: 40555342
Thank you.  I wanted to see if anyone in the land of "Experts-Exchange" uses REMEDY and MS-ACCESS, and has experience w/ what I am attempting to accomplish.
0